skip to main content

Spring Sing Along @ Oakwood

As part of their ‘graduation’ Oakwood’s second-grade singers performed for their peers and parents at the annual spring sing-along.
Ms. Luella Pinelli (left) with singer/songwriter Ms. Marla Lewis and Oakwood’s 2nd Grade singers.
The students sang a collection of songs that featured their ukuleles.
With the addition of different instruments, students are getting a head start with a love for music.
As part of their ‘graduation’ Oakwood’s second-grade singers performed for their peers and parents at the annual spring sing-along.
Our Oakwood second-graders are looking forward to seeing all their friends at Birchwood next year.

As they prepare for their graduation to 3rd grade at Birchwood, Oakwood’s 2nd grade singers, under the direction of Ms. Luella Pinelli, entertained their schoolmates and parents at their annual spring sing-along recently. The students sang a collection of songs that featured their ukuleles. A special treat was the addition of renowned singer/songwriter Ms. Marla Lewis who wrote the song "We All Laugh in the Same Language."  Ms. Lewis visited Oakwood’s music classes and made a video of the children singing the song. “I was so thrilled and delighted to see my song come to life with your wonderful singers,” said Ms. Lewis.  “The children performed beautifully, and you [Ms. Pinelli] led the ensemble like a real pro."

Congratulations to the following classes and good luck next year at Birchwood. Mrs. McLaughlin and Mrs. Wright's, Mrs. Farkas, Mrs. Herrera, Ms. Villanueva and Ms. Winkoff's, and Mrs. Pica classes.

Photo Gallery

 

May Athletes of the Month

Left to right: Sarah Glaser, Aiden Smyth, and Camilee Getchell finished strong for their respective spring sports seasons as our May Athletes of the Month.
Left to right: Sarah Glaser, Aiden Smyth, and Camilee Getchell finished strong for their respective spring sports seasons as our May Athletes of the Month.

Sarah Glaser, and her teammates on the softball team, got off to a rough start at 1-4 but even before the weather turned, Sarah and her Lady Wildcats turned their season around, winning the next 14 out of 15 games and launching them into a memorable playoff run. “We worked really hard and took third place in Suffolk County,” said our Molloy bound softball star. Sarah also played basketball at Whitman, she is a member of the Girls Leaders Organization, the National Honor Society, volunteered for the Booster Club, and is involved in numerous community service opportunities. She ended her high school softball career as All-County.

Camilee Getchell had a solid lacrosse season. “While we struggled in many of our games, we saw improvement in the program overall,” said Camilee, acknowledging the rebuilding goal.   “We had one of our best year in a long time, and I’m excited for the programs future with the players we have.” Camilee also played soccer and basketball at Whitman. She is a member of the Girls Leaders Organization, and the National Honor Society. Camilee was awarded All-Division for the 2017 season and will be attending the University of Alabama in the fall.

It surprised Whitman junior Aiden Smyth to have such a strong spring track season. He took the winter off with an injury, and came back even stronger winning most of his races that included the 1600m and 3200m and placed 4th in the division for both events. He continued his success in the county meet placing in the top tier and finished in the top ten for the state qualifier. Aiden was awarded All-County for the 1600m. Aiden runs cross-country in the fall and winter track. He is a member of the National Honor Society, the World Language Honor Society and keeps a busy volunteer schedule. We should see plenty more of him as he enters his senior year in the fall.

Concert in the Park and SRR Celebration @ Oakwood

Oakwood Principal Ms. Eileen Kerrigan (center) and Assistant Principal Mitch Levy congratulate their special SRR Awards winners.
Oakwood Principal Ms. Eileen Kerrigan (center) and Assistant Principal Mitch Levy congratulate their special SRR Awards winners.
Oakwood librarian Ms. Christine LeClaire (center) along with Principal Kerrigan congratulate their busy readers.
Oakwood librarian Ms. Christine LeClaire (center) along with Principal Kerrigan congratulate their busy readers.
Victory Challenge Medal winner Justin Olivares, shown with coaches Curt Russell and Robin Rosa.
Victory Challenge Medal winner Justin Olivares, shown with coaches Curt Russell and Robin Rosa.
Dancing was a big hit this year, as three-time GRAMMY nominee Brady Rymer brought his unique brand of infectious, high-energy rock 'n' roll to Oakwood’s SRR celebration.
Dancing was a big hit this year, as three-time GRAMMY nominee Brady Rymer brought his unique brand of infectious, high-energy rock 'n' roll to Oakwood’s SRR celebration.
Mr. Barbosa with some of his first-grade students are enjoying the live music from ‘Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could.’
Mr. Barbosa with some of his first-grade students are enjoying the live music from ‘Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could.’
These guys definitely look like they’re ready for summer.
These guys definitely look like they’re ready for summer.

On Thursday, June 15, Oakwood had a wonderful Concert in the Park with their Safe- Respectful- and Responsible (SRR) Celebration. The morning's beautiful weather boosted student’s enthusiasm as they assembled on the backfield for a great performance by the talented  “Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could.”  The group led students in a fun and event filled morning that included lots of dancing.

In addition, our Student Council representatives on each grade level receive certificates, and SRR Awards and medals were presented to many children. The following award certificates were given:

Office of the Suffolk County Executive, Steven Bellone Public Service Award for academic success and commitment to the community: Connor Umstead

New York State Comptroller, Thomas DiNapoli Achievement Award: Briana Flores Benavides and Landon Forlenza

The Attorney General Eric T. Schneiderman “Triple C Award” for Commitment, Character and Courage: Josselin Ventura Romero and Rehan Naseer

Wildcat Sports Camp Scholarship: Molly Gorman and Jarone Park

Victory Challenge Medal: Justin Olivares

The following Library Awards are given to students who diligently returned books on-time every week.  

Second Grade:

Chelsea Nunez (1st)

Brooke Flathmann (2nd)

Brandon Salazar (3rd)

Keily Guervara Ponce (3rd)

Corinne Belton (3rd)

 

First Grade:

Naveen Zahid (1st)

Jake Monasterio (2nd)

Grace Rotella (3rd)

Janelle Cortez Gonzales (3rd)

Madlyn Fischer (3rd)

 

Kindergarten:

Noel Garcia Velasquez (1st)

Justin Torres Treminio (2nd)

Kyle Plett (3rd)

Sadie Singer (3rd)

Ryan Zhang (3rd)

Yearbook Flashback 29 Years Ago

Please use the following link to see Walt Whitman's Video Yearbook 'flashback in time’ on the South Huntington community.

https://patch.com/new-york/huntington/high-school-video-yearbook-flashes-back-time

 

Senior Scholarship Awards

Congratulations to these and many more outstanding senior students who were awarded scholarships recently. Photo gallery below has more photos of our seniors.
Congratulations to these and many more outstanding senior students who were awarded scholarships recently. Photo gallery below has more photos of our seniors.
Chief Brady (right) and Chief DePasquale of the Huntington Manor Fire Department present seven scholarships to well-deserving seniors.
Chief Brady (right) and Chief DePasquale of the Huntington Manor Fire Department present seven scholarships to well-deserving seniors.
Always a big hit are the attendance awards. It’s one thing not to miss a day of high school, but hard to imagine never ever missing a day of school from Kindergarten to your last day as a Whitman senior.
Always a big hit are the attendance awards. It’s one thing not to miss a day of high school, but hard to imagine never ever missing a day of school from Kindergarten to your last day as a Whitman senior.

As is tradition, the last Board of Education meeting of the school year is reserved for a special salute to many of our outstanding senior students. These scholarship awards are from private and community organizations and foundations that embody their ideals to the good fortune of our seniors. It was standing room only as the South Huntington community converged on the performing arts center at Walt Whitman High School.

Photo Gallery

Congratulations to the following students and their families:

SHEF Miles for Michael Scholarship: Zachary Bruno, Caroline Tomaselli

US Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award: Paige  Tortorice, Marc De Pasquale

US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Esteban Lopez

US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Sarena McManus

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award: Olivia Poplawski

US Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award: Marcus Zaiff

US Marine Corps SEMPER FIDALIS for Musical Excellence: Sofie Hibler

US Marine Corps SEMPER FIDALIS for Musical Excellence: Joshua Devaraj

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Ernest Kannig Sr. Scholarship: Jared Saget

Huntington Manor Fire Department Chief Peter A. Nelson Scholarship: Vincent Pastore

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Lloyd Coughlin Scholarship: Brooke Pagano

Huntington Manor Fire Department Firefighter Nicholas Marzan Scholarship: Taninna Oukacine

Huntington Manor Fire Department Honorable Chief Richard Host Scholarship: Marc De Pasquale

Huntington Manor Fire Department Scholarship: Ryan Herley

East End Financial Group 2017 Fire District Scholarship: Erin Glidden

Marissa Pastore Scholarship: Matthew McAuley

Wally Protass Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

Appliance World of Huntington Community Service Award: Jared Rosenthal

The Andrew J. Luebker Scholarship Fund: John Cullen, Michael Morck, Iman Raja        

John Thomann Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez, Michael Orlando                    

Donald A. Pius Scholarship: Shannon Mc Hale

Maureen Jenness Orchestral Music Award: Sarah Tabibzada

The Seth Ryan Kistela (SRK) Scholarship Fund: Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan

Tri-Community & Youth Agency Joseph A. Martone Scholarship: Grace Williams

Amanda Smith Memorial Award for Excellence in English: Shelbi Wuss

Michael T. Corcoran Memorial Scholarship: Leanna Vergis

Jodi Cohn Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Civello

Jordan Schumann Memorial Scholarship (Jordan's Light): Samuel Hoffman, James Reilly

The Benjamin Blair Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Markell, Franklyn Manzano

The Vincent Migliore Memorial Scholarhship: Jared Rosenthal

Huntington Lions Club Award Scholarship: Erica Bell

Donn Haber Sportsmanship Award: Christina Bogdani 

Gershow Recycling Environmental Conservation Scholarship: William Burton

John Anthony Mecurio Memorial Scholarship: Katlyn Donahue

Andrew Garafalo Memorial Scholarship: Steven Ciravolo, Paige Tortorice

Moureen Daugherty Memorial Scholarship: Cara Ferreri

Robin Weiner Memorial Scholarship: Jared Rosenthal

John David Fresco Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

The Billy Lucatuorto Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Markell

The Roberto (Bobby) Callegati Have a Heart Memorial Scholarship: Gabrielle Nardelli

Jim Phillips Athletic/Academic Scholarship: Christian Corbett, Thomas Nicolino, Melissa Triolo

SHEF Peter Dillon Memorial Scholarship: James Reilly, Epiphany Ramirez

Carol Kolakowski Scholarship: Haley Davis

SCOPE Education Services Scholarship: Emily Blank

Janet’s Loving Gifts Foundation: Lauren Civello

Teresa Kochan Memorial Scholarship: Shannon McHale

South Huntington Retired Teachers' Assoc. - Juanita Sohn Monhan Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Triolo

South Huntington Nurses Association Scholarship: Sarena Mc Manus, Danielle Raynor

South Huntington Teachers Association Scholarship: Emily Blank, Alexa Delcolle, Marcus Zaiff, Melissa Triolo

Walt Whitman High School Wildcat Marching Band Parents Assoc. Scholarship: James Reilly, Natalie Hayes, Antoinette Riehl, Kade Clark

South Huntington Paraprofessionals Association Memorial Scholarship: Cara Ferreri, Faiza Tariq, Julia Chimenti, John Iaccino

Mike Feeney Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

Congressional Certificate of Merit (Congressman Suozzi): Jordan Roiland

Suffolk County Executive Steven Bellone Public Service Award: Epiphany Ramirez

Jostens/Long Island Recognition Award: Danielle Raynor

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award: Dylan Diamond, Paige Tortorice, Amy Chan

Island Photography Community Builder Award: Gabriella Cipriano

Principal's Volunteer Service Awards: Ifedayo Balogun, Taninna Oukacine, Anastasia Alpy, Kelsey McDonald, Lauren Ragone

NYS Triple "C" Award: Sophie Markell

Principal's Community Service Scholarship: Dylan Diamond

Walt Whitman High School Perfect Attendance, 12th Grade: Dylan Mason, Joseph Mendoza, Jordan Roiland, Omar Rubio, Danielle Wechsler

Walt Whitman High School Perfect Attendance, 9th to 12th Grade: Gabriella Cipriano, Michael Lewin, Andrew Martin, Adam Meskill, Alexandra Wirth

Walt Whitman High School Perfect Attendance, K-12: Kevin McNulty, Shealyn Naughton

 

ALIVE Outstanding Student Scholarship: Vanessa Brown

Arturo Toscanini Lodge #2107, Order Sons of Italy in America, Excellence in Italian Award: Jonathan Brigati

Association of Suffolk Supervisors for Educational Technology Scholarship: Mark Theodore Castro Meneses, Omar Ramos

CAP SCHOLARSHIP Dorris Davidson Stewart Memorial Scholarship: Yamary Vargas Garcia

Company H, 199th NY Volunteers Historical Association Richard 'Chuck': Patrick Canniff

Councilwoman Susan A. Berland Overcoming Obstacles Award for Excellence in Education: Thalia Forney

DECA Chapter Officer Certificate of Excellence: Ilana Desmond

DECA Outstanding Service Award: Ilana Desmond

Dr. Janet Vergo Memorial Scholarship: Jared Rosenthal

Dr. Marie-France Cambronne Memorial Scholarship: Madalyn Tallo

Eileen Hanna Memorial Scholarship: Michael Morck

Fay E. Robbins Future Educators Scholarship: Geysel Ramos Vasquez

Gerard J. Buckenmeyer FASNY: Vincent Pastore

George Henry Memorial Award: Matthew Harrigan

Huntington American Legion Post 360 Music Medal: Paige Tortorice, Matthew Cusumano

Huntington American Legion Post 360 Citizenship Award: Paige Tortorice, Marcus Zaiff

Huntington Lions Club Award Scholarship: Erica Bell

Huntington South Side Civic Association Scholarship: Mark Hustedt, Paige Tortorice

Jack and Helen Carman Memorial Music Scholarship: Isaac Renderos

James Reilly Memorial Scholarship: James Reilly, Rebecca Nardelli

Jennifer Rosoff Memorial Scholarship: Epiphany Ramirez

The Joseph Toles Foundation Scholarship: Terron Robinson

Joan Davidsohn Memorial Scholarship: Fawenjie Darius, Paige Tortorice

Ketewamoke Chapter Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizenship Award: Mark Theodore Castro Meneses

The Kevin Kennedy Scholarship: Shannon McHale

Kris DiMaira Scholarship: Esteban Lopez

Legislator Steve Stern Achievement Award: Anna Rizzo

Long Island Blood Services Scholarship: Emily Dickson

Long Island Community Foundation Dr. Robert & Olga Van Tauber Scholarship: Elizabeth Hardwick, Mark Theodore Castro Meneses,

Long Island Scholar Artist Award for Dance: Caroline Tomaselli

Magne Cum Laude Musicae: Jillian Leydon

Marie Cuthbertson Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Martin

Maurice Levenbron Law Humanities Award: Kidar Arjune, Elizabeth Hardwick, Aditi Jambavat, Casey O'Riordan, Emma Palka, Steven Prestia, Epiphany Ramirez, Lauren Giglio, Samuel Hoffman, Esteban Lopez, Hasan Khan, John Creeron, Alexis Cummings, Sean Duclay, Desislava Kirina, Payal Multani, Benjamin Nace, Vincent Pastore, Nicholas Quintanilla

National Art Honor Society: Rachel Shapiro

NYS Scholarship Academic Excellence: Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan, Shelbi Wuss, Jordan Roiland, Mark Theodore Meneses, Alexander Clopper, Amy Chan, Ilana Desmond, Emma Coleman, Melissa Shaiman, Christian Corbett, Christina Bogdani

The SADD Leadership Award: Casey McKenna

Sheila Montague Memorial Fund Scholarship: Melissa Triolo

Sons of American Revolution Bronze Good Citizenship Medal: Gabriella Cipriano

Suffolk Legislator Lou D'Amaro Citizenship Award: Sean Duclay

Stanley Weglarski Scholarship: Shannon McHale

Video Yearbook-Dustin Garfman Award for Editing Excellence: James Reilly

Walt Whitman High School Chorale Award: Brandon Scott

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Art: Kristina Pray

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Dance: Caroline Tomaselli

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Instrumental Music: Sarah Tabibzada

Walt Whitman High School Arts Development Fund Scholarship for Vocal Music: Samuel Hoffman

Walt Whitman High School Humanitarian Award: Shannon McHale

Walt Whitman High School Symphony Orchestra Award: Anastasia Alpy

Walt Whitman High School Voices of Whitman Award: Shealyn Naughton

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Orchestra: Emanuel Campo

Walt Whitman High School Art Recognition Award for Drawing: Casey Iannuzzi

Walt Whitman Woman's Choir Award: Sarah Heppler

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Service Awards: Alexis Cummings

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Leadership Award: Abdjine Lemaitre

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society French Academic Award: Cinthya Ramos

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Spanish Academic Award: Sean Duclay

Walt Whitman High School World Language Honor Society Italian Academic Award: Rosa Portaro

                                    

 

Whitman Student’s to Begin Summer Research

Whitman student’s ready to begin summer research projects at various hospitals and research facilities.
It’s the first day of summer but we managed to get some of our summer research students, along with their teachers and STEM Coach together for a quick photo. Left to right front: George Link, Amna Khwaja, and Ashar Farooq. Back row l-r: Science Department Chairperson Marcus Maddy, Liam Rea, Shaan Khan, Science teacher Fred Feraco, and South Huntington’s STEM coach Ms. Mari Scardapane.

A good number of Whitman student’s will begin summer research projects at Mount Sinai, Brookhaven National Lab, Farmingdale University and Stony Brook University this summer.

Rising 10th grader Alina Naseer has been accepted to Brookhaven National Laboratory's highly competitive STEM Summer Institute.  For 4 weeks this summer, Alina will work with BNL researchers to explore topics in physics, biology, energy, engineering, scientific computing and environmental science, culminating in a poster presentation at Brookhaven at the end of the summer. 

Rising 10th grader Subhana Zafar has been selected for an internship at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai this summer, working with researchers to investigate environmental factors that impact cancer rates. The internship has a unique public outreach component, and Subhana's experience over the last two years as an intern in the offices of the Huntington Breast Care Action Coalition (HBCAC) has uniquely prepared her for this. Subhana currently participates in Fred Feraco's research class. 

Rising 11th grader Camilo Vazquez will be doing research on galaxy clusters with Farmingdale University Astrophysicist Dr. Edmond Douglass.

In addition, the following students are working throughout the summer with Dr. Teng from Stony Brook University, using “Big Data” to conduct research on deep learning: Heather Abbene, Stephanie Ross, Nyara Choudhury, George Link, Liam Rea, Amna Khwaja, Shaan Khan, Ashar Farooq and Stephen Hong.

Curtain Call

“Another Opn’in,’ Another Show,” from ‘Kiss Me Kate’ written by Cole Porter, was directed by Sam Hoffman and featured many of our talented vocalists.
“Another Opn’in,’ Another Show,” from ‘Kiss Me Kate’ written by Cole Porter, was directed by Sam Hoffman and featured many of our talented vocalists.
ITS Co-Advisor Steven Altinel (at podium) introduces current ITS officers left to right: Keara Shea, April Carmine, Lauren Giglio, Marco Chiriboga, and Sam Hoffman. Co-Advisor Susan Radin is seated at end.
ITS Co-Advisor Steven Altinel (at podium) introduces current ITS officers left to right: Keara Shea, April Carmine, Lauren Giglio, Marco Chiriboga, and Sam Hoffman. Co-Advisor Susan Radin is seated at end.
Susan Radin presents graduation robe cords to her seniors and gets a hug from outgoing president Sam Hoffman as Lauren Giglio waits her turn.
Susan Radin presents graduation robe cords to her seniors and gets a hug from outgoing president Sam Hoffman as Lauren Giglio waits her turn.

Walt Whitman’s thespians enjoyed a moment of special tribute recently as they were recognized and inducted into the International Thespian Society. We congratulate these new inductees and their advisors, Mrs. Susan Radin, and Mr. Steven Altinel, and thank them for epitomizing the characteristics of leadership, scholarship, character, and service.

The evening, dubbed ‘Curtain Call,’ featured a dozen short performances most of which were written and directed by Whitman’s finest and all performed by our best thespian talent. Thank you to our actors: Heather Aadal, Yagmur Aykanat, Ifedayo Balogun, Samantha Carey, April Carmine, Amy Chan, Marco Chiriboga, Juliana Chiriboga, Kade Clark, Sarah Clopper, Nicole DeMartino, Katlyn Donahue, Max Fisher, Janna Garden, Lauren Giglio, Shadae Graham, Samuel Hoffman, Liora Hyman, Patrec Alexander Jones-Brown, Melissa Konakli, Nathaniel McNally, Jeanine McNulty, Max Morris, Josh Muellers, Shealyn Naughton, Taninna Oukacine, Tyler Phelan, Sebastian Rosa, Samantha Ruotolo, Brandon Scott, Juliana Sgaraglio, Keara Shea, Alexander Siegel, and Deanna Tabibzada.

Photo Gallery

The officers and advisors of the International Thespian Society troupe #5684 would like to congratulate and welcome the following students into our society with the following distinctions: Yagmur Aykanat - 1-Star Thespian, Samantha Carey - 3-Star Thespian, Juliana Chiriboga - 2-Star Thespian, Sarah Clopper - 5-Star Honor Thespian, Nicole DeMartino - 1-Star Thespian, Janna Garden - 1-Star Thespian, Josh Muellers - 6-Star Honor Thespian, Tyler Phelan - 5-Star Honor Thespian, Sebastian Rosa - 1-Star Thespian, and Juliana Sgaraglio - 2-Star Thespian.

And congratulations to the new officers of the 2017-2018 school year:

President - Marco Chirboga

Vice President - April Carmine

Secretary - Tyler Phelan

Treasurer - Max Morris

Publicist - Max Fisher

The evening would not have been possible without the tremendous support from the following: ITS Advisors- Susan Radin, and Steven Altinel; Lamplighters Advisors- Samantha Ahrens, and Kelsey Rice.  ITS President- Sam Hoffman; Vice President- Marco Chiriboga; Secretary- Lauren Giglio; Treasurer- April Carmine; Clerk- Keara Shea; Pit Conductor- Paige Tortorice; Stage Manager- Mollie Korn; Asst. Stage Managers- Victoria Vasta, Caleb Thompson, Sarah Nace, and Joshua Berger; Lighting Designer- Esteban Lopez; Program- Marco Chiriboga; Backstage Crew- Daniel Abbruzzese, Chris Corallo, Darren Bentler, Deepti  Khaira, Casey Iannuzzi; Lighting Crew- Kayla Andrews, Annelise Campo, Leanna Vergis; Sound Crew- Carl Constable; Hair and Makeup Design- Leila Ozkiral; Pit- Jaycee Cardoso, Matt Cusumano, Max Eidinoff, Sarah Heath, Matt Kaputa, Jillian Leydon, Tyler Malone, Kentaro  Matsushima,  Brenda  Mendez,  Katie  Miata, Nick Miata, Alyssa Morisco, Megan Neuman, Isaac Renderos, Kaitlyn Riha, Logan Slansky, Lily Soares, and Sarah Tabibzada.

Community Businesses Honored

Thank You Huntington Mathnasium’s Rupi and Tony Parmar for their continued support of the South Huntington school community. Stimson 7th Graders Joe Gervasio and Haley Sahadeo are joined by Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia (right).
Thank You Huntington Mathnasium’s Rupi and Tony Parmar for their continued support of the South Huntington school community. Stimson 7th Graders Joe Gervasio and Haley Sahadeo are joined by Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia (right).
Stimson’s Kiera Conlon (left) and assistant coach of the Middle School Dance Team Ashley Corcoran thank their benefactor Dr. Jodi Knott for her sponsorship. They are joined by Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia.
Stimson’s Kiera Conlon (left) and assistant coach of the Middle School Dance Team Ashley Corcoran thank their benefactor Dr. Jodi Knott for her sponsorship. They are joined by Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia.
Silas Wood’s Paige Elar and Michael Coppola thank Shue and Rik Kellerman, owners of Ten Tigers' Kung Fu Academy for their sponsorship of the Anti-Bullying Assembly with Meredith O'Connor. Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia join the presentation.
Silas Wood’s Paige Elar and Michael Coppola thank Shue and Rik Kellerman, owners of Ten Tigers' Kung Fu Academy for their sponsorship of the Anti-Bullying Assembly with Meredith O'Connor. Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia join the presentation.
Huntington Mathnasium’s Rupi Parmar accepts an award presented by Zahara Amorde and Judy Reilly of the Girl Scouts. Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia also shown.
Huntington Mathnasium’s Rupi Parmar accepts an award presented by Zahara Amorde and Judy Reilly of the Girl Scouts. Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia also shown.
Unable to attend but a big thank you to Jack DePalo, GM and Jordan Diagi, owner of Huntington Mazda for their sponsorship of
Unable to attend but a big thank you to Jack DePalo, GM and Jordan Diagi, owner of Huntington Mazda for their sponsorship of "Saving Lives with Chris Herren. Brian Trifon (left) and Julio Taku spoke about the impact of the assembly. Both are joined by Mr. Lee Nober and Dr. Vito D'Elia.
Superintendent Dr. Dave Bennardo and Mr. Lee Nober thank Mohammed Esmaelsadah, owner of EmbroidMe, Alex McLean who works at EmbroidMe joins in the presentation.
Superintendent Dr. Dave Bennardo and Mr. Lee Nober thank Mohammed Esmaelsadah, owner of EmbroidMe, Alex McLean who works at EmbroidMe joins in the presentation.
Walt Whitman senior Arielle Bagley, along with Mr. Lee Nober, and Dr. Vito D'Elia,  thank Mathnasium’s Rupi Parmar for their sponsorship of the East Coast Regional Dance Team Competition.
Walt Whitman senior Arielle Bagley, along with Mr. Lee Nober, and Dr. Vito D'Elia, thank Mathnasium’s Rupi Parmar for their sponsorship of the East Coast Regional Dance Team Competition.

The first annual Wildcat Inner Circle Awards were held as part of the Sponsor Appreciation Luncheon at the District Office on June 6th. The luncheon featured music by The Silas Wood Select Choir and was catered by Brio Tuscan Grille.

Lee Nober, District Director of Special Projects, described this event as a "thank you" to our 100plus e-Newsletter sponsors as well as recognition of our first annual ‘Inner Circle’ award recipients for their substantial and continuous support of the school district's programs and events.

Thank you to: Knott Chiropractic (Dr. Jodi Knott) for sponsoring the district's first ever Middle School Dance Team; Huntington Honda (Jeff Hindla) and Huntington Mathnasium (Rupi and Tony Parmar) for co-sponsoring the East Coast Regional Dance Team Competition; to Huntington Mathnasium for sponsoring our 6th, 7th and 8th grade Chromebooks as well as sponsoring 3 benches made from plastic bottle caps collected by our local Girl Scout Troop; Huntington Mazda (Jordan Diagi and Jack DePalo) for sponsoring "Saving Lives with Chris Herren;" Ten Tigers Kung Fu Academy for sponsoring the 6th Grade Anti-Bullying Assembly with Meredith O'Connor; and EmbroidMe for providing complimentary framing of past awards.

In a truly heart-warming display of gratitude, Dr. Vito D' Elia, Principal of Maplewood Intermediate School, arranged for students who benefited from these endorsements to address and to thank the sponsors personally before presenting each sponsor with a framed Inner Circle Award.

Thank you to all our sponsors. The District looks forward to doing it all again next year!

Making The Cut

Even with donating 8 inches of hair, this family has hair to spare.
Even with donating 8 inches of hair, this family has hair to spare.
Senior Stylist Annmarie Digiamo gets an accurate measurement before cutting.
Senior Stylist Annmarie Digiamo gets an accurate measurement before cutting.
When you donate your hair, you are giving a precious gift to a woman in need, thank you South Huntington.
When you donate your hair, you are giving a precious gift to a woman in need, thank you South Huntington.

On June 5th, Birchwood's SBM team hosted its annual Pantene Beautiful Lengths hair donation event. Hair stylists from Anthony DeFranco Salon in Huntington Station generously gave their time to help "make the cut". It was a great success as the South Huntington community came together to support the American Cancer Society by either donating 8 inches of hair or by buzzing for a cure.  Over 14 hair donations will be sent to make real hair wigs for cancer patients, along with $130 of additional donations for cancer research.

Thank you South Huntington for your participation and support!

May Students of the Month

Whitman Principal Mr. John Murphy and Assistant Principal Jon Varlamos congratulate their May students of the month.
Whitman Principal Mr. John Murphy and Assistant Principal Jon Varlamos congratulate their May students of the month.

We wish to congratulate our May Students of the Month from Walt Whitman High School. These talented individuals have distinguished themselves in academic classes, earning the praise of the teachers and administrators alike. Our Students of the Month have successfully demonstrated the ability to juggle demands of increased academic standards, while simultaneously participating in numerous co-curricular endeavors. We congratulate all of our winners, as well as the teachers and dedicated parents who have contributed to their success.

Our May Students of the Month:

ART: Francis Bueno, Kathleen Clark, Katherine Gotard, Nimra Khan

SCIENCE: Alyssa Christiansen, Gianna Della Vedova, Brian Hauser, Natalie Zakrzewski

BUSINESS/HOME & CAREERS: Arielle Bagley, Danielle Barbarito, Nicholas Cavaiuolo, Karen Chavez, Tamia Lewis

PHYSICAL EDUCATION: Netsanet Dinehart, Maelyn Latko, Kayla O’Mara, James Stanton

ENGLISH: Yagmur Aykanat, Jennifer Fuentes, Aisha Majid, Mary Reciniello

SOCIAL STUDIES: Milton E. Flores, Rebecca C. Lamanna, Aisha Majid, Rhiannon Mizrachi

MATHEMATICS: Elizabeth De Martino, Diana Sanchez, Caroline Tomaselli, Joseph Van Gostein

WORLD LANGUAGES: Ashar Farooq, Mark Havekotte, Esteban Lopez, Katherine Miata

MUSIC/DANCE: Delaney Mena, Matthew Philip, Caleb Sullivan, Sarah Tabibzada

ATHLETES OF THE MONTH: Camilee Getchell, Sarah Glaser, and Aiden Smyth.

All The Right Stuff

Maplewood Principal Dr. Vito D’Elia (left), and his student leadership group welcome Dr. Bloom from the district office.
Maplewood Principal Dr. Vito D’Elia (left), and his student leadership group welcome Dr. Bloom from the district office.
Birchwood Student Council leadership with Dr. Jared Bloom (center), flanked by Principal Mr. Anthony Ciccarelli and Assistant Principal Dr. Annie Michaelian.
Birchwood Student Council leadership with Dr. Jared Bloom (center), flanked by Principal Mr. Anthony Ciccarelli and Assistant Principal Dr. Annie Michaelian.

South Huntington’s Assistant Superintendent for Instruction and Curriculum, Dr. Jared Bloom visited both Maplewood and Birchwood Intermediate Schools recently to speak with and congratulate the student officers in each school. Students introduced themselves and talked about the many school and community events in which they were involved in and which ones were their favorites.

“I know it takes a lot of extra work, but being a part of the leadership team is what helps make your school so great,” said Dr. Bloom to the student leaders. “Leadership from our students is critical to the success of a school building, and we hope that you will always be involved in a leadership role as you progress upward through the grades here in South Huntington.”

Congratulations to Maplewood’s Student leaders:

JD Harrison - Student Council President

Gavin Brengel - Student Council Treasurer

Sara Duffy - Student Council Secretary

Sienna Long - Student Council Fourth Grade Vice President

Riley McDonnell - Historian

Josie Grant - SBM Student Representative

Kiera Brown - SBM Student Representative

 

Congratulations to our Birchwood Student leaders:

Kaitlyn Mondry- Student Council President

William Schrama- Student Council Treasurer

Eliana Kazin- Student Council Secretary

Daniel Ryan- Student Council Fourth Grade Vice President

Lucien Saint Cyr- Student Council Third Grade Vice President

Vincent Gulino- SBM Student Representative

Gabriella Avella- SBM Student Representative

 

Project Excel Wraps Another Successful Year

“Maintaining A Mindset for Success” is explored throughout the school year and supported by student and parent workshops that build on accomplishments and steady progress towards worthy personal and collective goals.
“Maintaining A Mindset for Success” is explored throughout the school year and supported by student and parent workshops that build on accomplishments and steady progress towards worthy personal and collective goals.
Mr. Ian Denson coordinates his Intermediate School students as they make their presentations.
Mr. Ian Denson coordinates his Intermediate School students as they make their presentations.
Mr. Roberto Torres and a Stimson student present their interpration of events that support this year’s theme: “Maintaining A Mindset For Success.”
Mr. Roberto Torres and a Stimson student present their interpration of events that support this year’s theme: “Maintaining A Mindset For Success.”
Deputy Superintendent Ms. Jacqueline Harris opens the evening’s program welcoming special guests and our Project Excel families.
Deputy Superintendent Ms. Jacqueline Harris opens the evening’s program welcoming special guests and our Project Excel families.

We were honored recently to see our Project Excel students and mentors recognized at a wonderful year-end dinner ceremony.  Our students and staff enjoyed a year characterized by noteworthy accomplishments and steady progress towards worthy personal and collective goals. This year's theme, "Maintaining a Mindset for Success," was on full display as the coordinators, interns, and students presented their recaps of this year's program.  The keynote speaker, Elizabeth Tirado, shared her extraordinary personal story of commitment and success after remarks by special guest, Councilwoman Tracey Edwards. We congratulate all of our Project Excel participants, as well as the proud parents who joined for this celebratory evening.  Bravo to Project Excel Coordinator David Perkins and Roberto Torres, Jennifer DeNoble, Shaka Williams, Maria Colon, and Ian Denson who coordinate the program in our buildings. A special thanks is extended to Solange Rich, who has worked diligently to ensure Project Excel continues to serve children and families with excellence.

SAT/ACT Summer Prep Class

PREPARATION FOR THE AUGUST 26 SAT & SEPTEMBER 9 ACT

Twelve 2-Hour Classes Mondays & Wednesdays 5 to 7 pm  at Walt Whitman High School - Room 524

July 17, 19, 24, 21, 31

August 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23

Use this link for additional information

Attachments:

Mercy Benefit Concert Highlights Talent and Compassion

A perfect evening sets the South Cafeteria aglow as musicians and fans settle in for the show.
A perfect evening sets the South Cafeteria aglow as musicians and fans settle in for the show.
Laura Altieri and James Reilly played a big part in making the evening such a success.
Laura Altieri and James Reilly played a big part in making the evening such a success.
The Collective is the newest club at Walt Whitman and their new album is selling fast.
The Collective is the newest club at Walt Whitman and their new album is selling fast.
The powerful vocal duet of  Ifedayo Balogun and Lila Amin showcased the amazing talent in our school community.
The powerful vocal duet of Ifedayo Balogun and Lila Amin showcased the amazing talent in our school community.

The 18th Annual Charity Mercy Benefit Concert was held recently at Walt Whitman High School. With hundreds in attendance, the room was electric as a variety of bands performed rock, jazz, funk, folk, and punk. There were compliment booths and henna artists. The new Collective organization set up a corner to promote their first CD which was produced in Whitman’s own recording studio. Of course there were the commemorative 2017 T-shirts with a design by Maureen Rossero.  This year’s annual fundraiser helps support Project HOPE as well as The Collective. The event was coordinated by Walt Whitman English and Creative Writing teacher, Joseph Pipolo along with students James Reilly and Laura Altieri, as well as all of the XanaduLit Mag crew.

“It is cool for the students to know and feel that the energy of the night and all the funds are going to do something remarkable-something essential,” said Mr. Pipolo.  “Someone is going to lift a fork at a Project HOPE supper with food purchased from the three-dollars a Whitman student spent on a henna tattoo. Someone is going to directly benefit from the Whitman students dancing and singing and strumming. That is a wildly significant human lesson.”

Mr. Pipolo especially wants to thank the administration who have always been very supportive and engaged…they all come and listen, and Lou, our district sound engineer who did an amazing job, and Victoria Vasta and Desi Kirina, also on sound. The Custodial staff is always a big help as well. All of the talented musicians who come out and bring friends and family. The National English Honor Society members who sold tickets to the event.

Project HOPE is an organization formed by the youth of St. Hugh of Lincoln Parish in response to the hungry, homeless and unemployed in and around Huntington.  Through the operation of a mobile soup kitchen, food drives, clothing collections, and meals served on a bi-monthly basis; they strive to minister to those in need in our community.

The Collective is the newest club at Walt Whitman and is now launching students into the future of the sound recording and music engineering arts. This opportunity affords students real hands on experience and training with state of the art recording and post production technology which they will be expected to master as recording musicians and engineers in their designated fields. The new club is also attracting many students who are involved in Whitman’s music programs: orchestra, concert band, jazz band, chorus etc. The club has recently finished the creation of an original studio album that is available for purchase ($12) in hard copy through Regina Caliendo at the District Office or at Whitman’s Main Office. You can also purchase it digitally on iTunes, Googleplay and Amazon. 

The iTunes link: http://apple.co/2rLvayz

 

Pool Safety Winner from Birchwood

Birchwood student Jade Tintera is awarded for her 2nd place poster about pool safety.
Jade Tintera (third from left) from Birchwood Intermediate School was recently honored by Suffolk Legislator Lou D’Amaro (second from left) as the Second Place winner in the 2017 Suffolk County “Be Pool Smart” poster contest. They were joined at the June 6th ceremony by Birchwood Principal Anthony Ciccarelli (left) and (to the right of Jade), her mother Nadia Tintera, grandmother Mayra Ali and great-grandmother Emelinda Pequero.

Birchwood Intermediate School third-grader Jade Tintera was recently honored by Suffolk County Legislator Lou D’Amaro (D-Huntington Station) as the Second Place winner in the County’s 2017 “Be Pool Smart” poster contest.  Established in 2007, the competition invites elementary school students to promote the importance of pool safety by creating a poster that illustrates pool safety tips.

Entries were submitted by students from throughout Legislative District 17 and, initially, Jade’s creative design was named the District winner.  Her poster was then submitted to compete at the County level where it was ultimately selected as the Second Place winner by the non-partisan Legislature Budget Review Office.

Each contest participant received a Certificate of Distinguished Achievement and Jade was awarded a special Suffolk County Proclamation from Legislator D’Amaro before the entire Legislature at the June 6 meeting.

“There are many safety tips that are important,” said Jade. “Two of the more important ones are: never dive in shallow water, and never swim alone, always have adult supervision or a friend at all times.”

“Our ‘Be Pool Smart’ poster contest directly engages children in learning the importance of pool safety to help avoid tragedies,” said Legislator D’Amaro.  “I thank all of the students who participated in the poster contest and especially want to congratulate Jade on her winning design.  She has made her family and our entire community proud.”

Red, White, and Blue Forever

Oakwood students lead the way as several songs filled the air with patriotism.
Oakwood students lead the way as several songs filled the air with patriotism.
Our local Cub Scouts and Daisy and Brownie troops assisted with the flag raising.
Our local Cub Scouts and Daisy and Brownie troops assisted with the flag raising.
Ms. Herrera’s students took turns and did a great job displaying one of the schools large flags. That’s Lillian Dwyer on the right and Tiago Rua on the left of the flag.
Ms. Herrera’s students took turns and did a great job displaying one of the schools large flags. That’s Lillian Dwyer on the right and Tiago Rua on the left of the flag.
American Flags, bought and hand-made, filled the front lawn of Oakwood to commemorate Flag Day.
American Flags, bought and hand-made, filled the front lawn of Oakwood to commemorate Flag Day.
Honoring our Stars and Stripes was a memorable event and always nice when the weather cooperates.
Honoring our Stars and Stripes was a memorable event and always nice when the weather cooperates.

Two hundred and forty years ago today, our nations flag was adopted by a resolution of the Second Continental Congress. Flag Day is not an official federal holiday, but it is nationally recognized and many of our students took time today to honor the Stars and Stripes as the official flag of the United States. At Oakwood Primary Center, Principal Kerrigan welcomed special guests as the school gathered to sing patriotic songs.  Oakwood’s head custodian Tom Montalbano raised the flag with the assistance of various scouting groups. Music teacher Luella Pinelli led the assembly as Ms. Herrera’s class had the honors of displaying one of the many large flags.

Thank you to all of our scouts who helped with the flag raising and to Ms. Herrera’s students for holding up such a big flag for so long: Lillian Dwyer, Tiago Rua, Rehan Naseer, Hayli Wuss, Edward Membreno, Kasey Alfaro, Natalie Totolhua, Mariana Garcia, Edis Aguilar, Fernanda Hernandez, Victor Valencia, Katherine Villatoro, Ethan Arroyo, Victoria Valencia, Justin Valencia, Cruz Chavez, Ariel Alvarez, Steven Salamanca, and Ariana Sosa.

Michael S. Curtin Awards

Principal John Murphy unveils the list that, rather than emphasizing academics or athletics, focuses on character and compassion.
Principal John Murphy unveils the list that, rather than emphasizing academics or athletics, focuses on character and compassion.

Michael S. Curtin was a Sergeant in the NYPD and on September 11, 2001 tragically perished during the World Trade Center rescue efforts. In Sergeant Curtin's honor, the Michael S. Curtin Awards are presented to students who were nominated by their teachers for demonstrating exemplary citizenship. Rather than emphasizing academics or athletics, these awards focus on character and compassion. They are about how students live their daily lives and how much they do for others without asking for anything in return. They are about what makes Whitman such a special place, and what makes South Huntington such a special community.

Congratulations to: MICHAEL S. CURTIN CITIZENSHIP AWARD CLASS OF 2017: Antonio K. Agudio Jr., Trevor James Aucone, Angelique S. Auriemma, Danielle A. Barbarito, Stephanie Natalie Barker, Sherley Barreau, Erica Christina-Rose Bell, Timothy Patrick Brady, Jonathan Edward Brigati, Zachary Ryan Bruno, William Burton, Lesly Estefani Carabantes, Julia A. Chimenti, Luis E. Chinchilla Cantaderio, Lauren Elizabeth Civello, Kathleen Mary Clark, Brittney Marie Coleman, Brian James Corcoran, John Philip Creeron, Haley Davis, Nicole Ann De Martino, Alexa Skylar Delcolle, Gianna Della Vedova, Emily Taylor Dickson, Sean Thierry Duclay, Emma Katharine Dunn, Jon C. Eichner, Cara Anne Ferreri, Christie Ann Franz, Nova Ariana Furey, Aleyda Garcia, Lauren Lissette Giglio, Jack Andrew Giudici, Sarah Brooke Glaser, Matthew Robert Harrigan, Richard Warner Hauser, Matthew Christopher Havekotte, Sofie J. Hibler, Katherine Anice Hughes, Ahlasia M. Hunter, John A. Iaccino, Jamie Kralstein, Brett Harrison Maier, Sophie L. Markell, Andrew James Martin, Kevin Michael Mc Nulty, Joseph David Mendoza, Anibal Sebastian Mendoza Alvarez, Adam Tyler Meskill, Christopher Thomas Miller, Rhiannon Mizrachi, Payal Multani, Fazila K. Naeemi, Rebecca Anne Nardelli, Danielle O’Donnell, Kayla Nicole O’Mara, Jennifer V. Orellana, Michael Anthony Orlando, Leila Ozkiral, Adrianna Catherine Padinha, Anthony S. Palazzolo, Emma Nicole Palka, Vincent Anthony Pastore, Rosa N. Portaro, Anthony Raymond Pray, Timothy J. Quinn, Geysel Ramos Vasquez, Jared Rosenthal, Omar Rubio, Amanda Cristine Ruiz, Anastasia Rynkowski, Brittney Rose Salerno, Bridget Martina Saslaw, Danielle Nicole Silverman, Sarah Christine Tabibzada, Faiza Tariq, Kevin Alexander Vasquez Martinez, Grace Mary Williams, and Sean Robert Zagorski.

Gold Key & Sports Scholarship Class of 2017

Walt Whitman athletes are honored at the end-of-year awards dinner.
The Gold Key Award is the highest honor in Section XI that an athlete can receive for sports participation.
Wildcat Booster Club Scholarship winners are honored at the end-of-year awards dinner.
Wildcat Booster Club Scholarship winners are chosen by committee. There is no application for these scholarships. All of our scholarship winners possess exceptional character and have good academic achievement.

The prestigious Gold Key awards were presented on Tuesday evening, June 6th at the annual Booster Club/South Huntington Gold Key Scholarship and Sports Hall of Fame dinner. This award goes to student athletes who have demonstrated outstanding athletic participation by lettering in a combination of eight Junior Varsity or Varsity seasons in grades 10-12 at WWHS. Recipients are determined by Section XI rules and do not have any membership requirement. A Gold Key Charm necklace, an award plaque and $100 scholarship were presented by the Wildcat Booster Club in recognition of this honor.

Introducing the Class of 2017 Gold Key Recipients: Alivia Barton, Christina Bogdani, Jonathan Brigati, Zachary Bruno, Steven Ciravolo, Christian Corbett, John Creeron, Alexa Delcolle, Kathleen Dugan, Jon Eichner, Camilee Getchell, Michael Giarrizzo, Matthew Harrigan, Richard Hauser, Matthew Havekotte, Andrew Martin, Joseph Mendoza, Benjamin Nace, Thomas Nicolino, Vincent Pastore, Olivia Poplawski, Lauren Ragone, Melissa Triolo, and Shelbi Wuss.

These impressive athletes were also joined by our 2017 Booster Club Scholarship winners who have distinguished themselves in a variety of successful athletic, leadership, and academic endeavors.  Congratulations to: Alexa Delcolle, Lauren Ragone, Matt Harrigan, Shelby Wuss, Angelique Auriemma, Christina Bogdani, Christian Corbett, Emily Dickson, Sarah Glaser, Megan O’Donnell, Victoria Thurer, Melissa Triolo, Ally Wirth, Marcus Zaiff, and Paige Tortorice.

The Athletic Director’s Scholarships is chosen by the Athletic Director and is funded by the Wildcat Booster Club. Membership is not required. Additional scholarships presented at the dinner are awarded by organizations including, the Gionuzzi Family for The Luke Avolese Memorial Football Scholarship, The WWHS Football Alumni Association, HBC Soccer Program and the Town of Huntington Softball Hall of Fame.  Congratulations to: Joe Bradbury and Taylor Epstein for the Athletic Director’s Award sponsored by the Wildcat Booster Club; Derek DiLorenzo and Thomas DiLorenzo for the Luke Avolese Football Scholarship; Vincent Pastore for the WWHS Alumni Football Scholarship; Blake Aronson and Alexa DelColle for the HBC Soccer Scholarship; and Melissa Triolo for the Town of Huntington Softball Hall of Fame Scholarship. 

"One person can make a difference, and everyone should try." - John F. Kennedy on volunteering

Walt Whitman students receive The President’s Volunteer Service Award
“The willingness of our nation’s citizens to serve others plays a large role in what makes this country so great.” – The President’s Volunteer Service Award
Walt Whitman students receive The President’s Volunteer Service Award Gold level
Our Gold level volunteers want you to know that if you’re not a South Huntington student and you're looking for volunteer opportunities near you, please visit: http://www.serve.gov/
Walt Whitman students receive The President’s Volunteer Service Award Silver level
“Presidential recognition sets you apart from your peers. It is a tremendous honor. Even though you may not seek recognition, your example can deliver a powerful message that encourages others to take action.” – The President’s Volunteer Service Award
Walt Whitman students receive The President’s Volunteer Service Award Bronze level
“Through a shared mission of inspiring more to answer the call to service, the PVSA celebrates the impact we can all make in bettering our communities and our world.” – The President’s Volunteer Service Award

Walt Whitman High School would like to thank and recognize the following seniors for their volunteer service to our community and nation. “It is our hope that you have been inspired by your experiences and will continue to serve others in the future,” said senior class advisor Ms. Diane Zamow.  “To further recognize your service, we have registered your hours with the Presidential Volunteer Service Award (PVSA).”   The PVSA is a national organization designed to tap the power of citizens to improve lives, solve problems and strengthen communities. Awards are as follows: Bronze 100-174 hours, Silver 175-249 hours, Gold 250 + hour and the Principal’s Award at 500+ hours. 

Bronze: Sindy Alfaro Ortez , Angelique Auriemma, Erica Bell, Julia Chimenti, Rebecca Dewitt, Matthew Harrigan, Elizabeth Havjar, Samuel Hoffman, Alexa Honickman, Abdjine Lemaitre, Casey Leonick, Brooke Pagano, Vincent Pastore, Jessica Persaud, Olivia Poplawski, Omar Ramos, Geysel Ramos Vasquez, James Reilly, Jordan Roiland, Jared Saget, Jordan Schnieder, Rachel Shapiro, Samantha Thorne, Victoria Thurer, Melissa Triolo, and Kevin Vasquez Martinez.

Silver: Alivia Barton, Flor Canales, Serah Carbon, Michael Giarrizzo, Richard Hauser, Nosheib Jadoon, Meagan O'Donnell, Epiphany Ramirez, Danielle Raynor, Sarah Tabibzada, Faiza Tariq, Alexandra Wirth, and Shelbi Wuss.

Gold: Anastasia Alpy,* Ifedayo Balogun,* Christina Bogdani, Lauren Civello, Ilana Desmod, Sean Duclay, Emily Ferrante, Esteban Lopez, Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan Kelsey McDonald,* Payal Multani, Taninna Oukacine,* Lauren Ragone,* Jared Rosenthal, and Danielle Wechsler.

 

Wizards of Wall Street

At an awards presentation and luncheon on June 1st at Adelphi University our students proudly show their medals.
At an awards presentation and luncheon on June 1st at Adelphi University our students proudly show their medals.
Mr. O'Connor and his three teams of fourth-grade students who made an historical sweep of the 2017 Spring Long Island Stock Market Game.
Mr. O'Connor and his three teams of fourth-grade students who made an historical sweep of the 2017 Spring Long Island Stock Market Game.
Sara Bryant who runs the Stock Market Game educational program for the SIFMA Foundation congratulates our Maplewood students.
Sara Bryant who runs the Stock Market Game educational program for the SIFMA Foundation congratulates our Maplewood students.

Mr. O'Connor's fourth-grade Maplewood class participated in the SIFMA Foundation Stock Market Game with amazing returns.  One of the teams in the class came in 1st place in the Grades 3-5 Spring Long Island Stock Market Game. Not only that, it seems the stock picking wizards also took 2nd and 3rd place. It was a clean sweep! Our Maplewood students beat out over 200 other teams across Long Island. The SIFMA organization said this is the first time in the history of the game that one school swept the top 3 spots. Maplewood’s 1st place team finished 10th statewide in all levels of competition, against over 1600 teams, and the top 9 schools were all Middle school or High School teams. These three "Wizards of Wall Street" teams focused on a "Buy Low and Sell High" approach picking stocks like Chipotle, Amazon, Google, and their top earner Tesla.  Congratulations to:

1st Place - Taihino Quinones, Ariel Gonzalez Flores

2nd Place - Koji Flores, Cash Resta

3rd Place - Olivia Knudsen, Leah LaMay


The teams were invited to an awards presentation and luncheon on June 1st at Adelphi University. The students were given medals, an opportunity to give a speech to the crowd and treated to a fantastic lunch. What a great experience for the class and these 6 champions!

Seniors to Graduate with Seal of Biliteracy

Group of senior students from Walt Whitman High School who will graduate with Seal of Biliteracy.
Front l-r: Esteban Lopez, Shelbi Wuss, Geysel Ramos, indy Alfaro, Ana Villatoro, and Julio Chavez. Back l-r: Neyda Díaz Vilorio, Omar Ramos, Stephanie Barker, and Kevin Vasquez Martinez.

Congratulations to the following WWHS Seniors have completed the NYSED Requirements to graduate with a Seal of Biliteracy on their diploma:  Sindy Alfaro, Stephanie Barker, Julio Chavez, Neyda Díaz Vilorio, Esteban Lopez, Geysel Ramos, Omar Ramos, Kevin Vasquez Martinez, Ana Villatoro, and Shelbi Wuss.

“This is an exceptional group of students, and an excellent representation of our diverse student population here in South Huntington,” said Ms. Cecilia Blanco, Coordinator of Bilingual Education and English as a New Language Programs. “Some of these students are English Language Learners with only three or four years of English instruction. Some have qualified for the Seal of Biliteracy for their third language, while they are fully bilingual in English and Spanish. And some have learned their second language exclusively at school, starting with the Dual Language Program in fifth-grade and continuing with the higher level language courses offered at the middle and high school level in our district.”

The New York State Seal of Biliteracy (NYSSB) recognizes high school graduates who have attained a high level of proficiency in listening, speaking, reading, and writing in one or more languages, in addition to English.  The intent of the NYSSB is to encourage the study of languages; identify high school graduates with language and biliteracy skills for employers; provide universities with additional information about applicants seeking admission; prepare students with twenty-first century skills; recognize the value of foreign and native language instruction in schools; and affirm the value of diversity in a multilingual society.

New Summer Registration Hours

Military Recognition Breakfast

MIlitaryRecognitionBreakfast1.jpg
Walt Whitman junior Heather Aadal sang the National Anthem to open the mornings’ ceremony.
Walt Whitman junior Heather Aadal sang the National Anthem to open the mornings’ ceremony.
Board of Education Vice President Mr. Nicholas Ciappetta spoke about the important significance of the morning and what it meant to him personally.
Board of Education Vice President Mr. Nicholas Ciappetta spoke about the important significance of the morning and what it meant to him personally.
Thank you to our American Legion Greenlawn Post 1244 for always supporting the South Huntington Community.
Thank you to our American Legion Greenlawn Post 1244 for always supporting the South Huntington Community.
Christopher Shiraishi, flanked by his proud parents, is ready to become a U.S. Marine.
Christopher Shiraishi, flanked by his proud parents, is ready to become a U.S. Marine.
Seniors who will be entering the Armed Services after graduation left to right: Lee Rosario, Esteban Lopez, Trevor Gundersen, Paul Naclerio, and Christopher Shiraishi. (Both Cedrick Victor and Emma Palka were unable to make the ceremony)
Seniors who will be entering the Armed Services after graduation left to right: Lee Rosario, Esteban Lopez, Trevor Gundersen, Paul Naclerio, and Christopher Shiraishi. (Both Cedrick Victor and Emma Palka were unable to make the ceremony)

The District was particularly proud that on Tuesday, June 6th, the anniversary of the D-Day invasion that began the march to democracy, we honored our military bound graduates with a special awards ceremony brunch.  The District Office Conference Room was brimming with patriotic pride, as community veterans Dennis Madden, Rich Russano, Carlo Giordano, Ken Carlson, Charlie Armstrong, Mike Williams, Phil Ludwig, Frank Ostroff, Vinny Crimaudo and Tony Braccia; BOE members Ms. Lisa Brieff, Ms. Michele DeGaetano and Mr. Nicholas Ciappetta; along with service staff members Robert Matedero, Charles Dispenzieri, Fred Dwyer, Stu Pray, Juan Ortiz and Carlo Giordano, joined with parents and friends joined to thank our nation’s newest role models and wish them well.

Congratulations to the following Walt Whitman seniors who have enlisted on our Nation’s Military:  Esteban Lopez, Trevor Gundersen, Emma Palka, Paul Naclerio, Christopher Shiraishi, Lee Rosario and Cedrick Victor.

 

Fios1 News was in attendance and you can see their broadcast using the following link:

http://www.fios1news.com/longisland/huntington-station-hs-students-who-enlisted-in-military-honored-june-6-2017#.WTbeAxPyvUI

County Winner Celebrated

Whitman Principal Mr. John Murphy congratulates his award-winning student Danielle Henneborn and her teacher Ms. Erica Raji.
Whitman Principal Mr. John Murphy congratulates his award-winning student Danielle Henneborn and her teacher Ms. Erica Raji.

Suffolk County Legislator Lou D’Amaro honored the winner of the Suffolk County 2017 “The Truth About Energy Drinks” PSA Contest at their Legislative session on Tuesday, June 6th. Walt Whitman’s graphics and video production teacher Ms. Erica Raji is pleased to report that Animation and Video student Danielle Henneborn is the 1st place winner of this countywide competition.

“Stimulant drinks can damage your organs,” said this talented tenth-grader. “I’ve always enjoyed art and I’m very interested in graphic design and animation, so this was a great opportunity to tell a story through animation.” When Danielle isn’t busy with her studies at Whitman she is actively involved as a Girl Scout Ambassador.

Victory Challenge Highlights

Our South Huntington team of over 35 athletes brought home plenty of Medals.
Our South Huntington team of over 35 athletes brought home plenty of Medals.
Kickball was one of the events that was very popular.
Kickball was one of the events that was very popular.
Fifth-grade teacher Mr. Winters and his class are all smiles and ready to have a great day.
Fifth-grade teacher Mr. Winters and his class are all smiles and ready to have a great day.
Fifth-Grader Cassidy Saravia had a great day competing and brought along her own fan club from Maplewood Intermediate School.
Fifth-Grader Cassidy Saravia had a great day competing and brought along her own fan club from Maplewood Intermediate School.
Physical Education teacher Mary Gross is proud of Cassidy’s effort.
Physical Education teacher Mary Gross is proud of Cassidy’s effort.
Birchwood athletes Mathew Cashman and Christopher Portillo-Gomez.
Birchwood athletes Mathew Cashman and Christopher Portillo-Gomez.

On Friday June 2nd over 35 athletes from South Huntington traveled to Mitchell Field Athletic Complex to compete in the 2017 Empire State Games Victory challenge.  Athletes competed in a variety of Track and Field events and were awarded 38 gold medals, 19 silver medals, and 7 bronze medals.

“We would like to say thank you to SEPTA, Dr. Wright and the athletic department and to all of the parents, teachers and coaches that made this day possible,” said Rory Sherman, Physical Education teacher at Silas Wood 6th Grade Center. “Thank you as well to Mrs. Lay from Oakwood and Maplewood teachers Mr. Winters, Mrs. Garafolo, and Ms. Huss for all their support.

Congratulations to our wonderful athletes:

Countrywood Athlete: Vincent Santamaria

Oakwood Athlete: Justin Olivares

Maplewood Athletes: Bianny Alvarez-Brito, Hamza Bilal, Clifford Delsoin, Adriana Figueroa, Gabriella Harrison, Carlos Hernandez-Bustillo, Samantha Hernandez-Bustillo, Aliz Raymundo, Cassisy Saravia

Birchwood Athletes: Christopher Portillo-Gomez, Josue Gomez-Benitez, Mathew Cashman, Giselle Alberto

Stimson Athletes: Juliet Berger, Jack Carey, Frances Charles, Andrew French, Devin French, Jeremy Glover, Jovahny Glover, Ruhullah Halimi, Jared Hibbert, Tyler Needham, Alexia Rivera, Michael Vittoria, John Williams

Walt Whitman Athletes: Andrew Avila, Farrell Blum, Nancy Hernandez-Garcia, Erika Lopez, Anthony Portillo-Gomez, and Alvin Yam.

 

Spring Sports Awards

It was a first for long-time Athletic Director Dr. Jim Wright: all of the teams in this particular season made the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar Team list.
It was a first for long-time Athletic Director Dr. Jim Wright: all of the teams in this particular season made the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar Team list.
The Individual Honors listing is always a proud moment when our students find out All-League, All-County and other award designations.
The Individual Honors listing is always a proud moment when our students find out All-League, All-County and other award designations.
Building their athletic resume, these students are leaders in the field and on the courts.
Building their athletic resume, these students are leaders in the field and on the courts.
“Farrell Blum represents all that is good about athletics in South Huntington,” said Dr. Jim Wright. “The support that our Special Olympians get from our All-County athletes is evident based on their response in the above photo.”
“Farrell Blum represents all that is good about athletics in South Huntington,” said Dr. Jim Wright. “The support that our Special Olympians get from our All-County athletes is evident based on their response in the above photo.”
Our Challenger Basketball team has wrapped up a successful season.
Our Challenger Basketball team has wrapped up a successful season.
Attention Staff and Students: Today Thursday, June 8th at 4PM, our Unified Basketball Team will host a fundraiser to support Special Olympics - a showdown between teachers at Whitman vs. our Unified Team! Please come out and support. Admission is $3.00. Raffles will be sold.
Attention Staff and Students: Today Thursday, June 8th at 4PM, our Unified Basketball Team will host a fundraiser to support Special Olympics - a showdown between teachers at Whitman vs. our Unified Team! Please come out and support. Admission is $3.00. Raffles will be sold.
Letter recipients for the Junior Varsity, First- and Second-Year Varsity athletes take to the risers for their recognition.
Letter recipients for the Junior Varsity, First- and Second-Year Varsity athletes take to the risers for their recognition.

The 2017 Spring Varsity Sports Awards were held recently and the evening highlighted some very special athletes. Booster Club President Jayne O’Toole and First Vice President Christine Dickson assisted Athletic Director Dr. Jim Wright in a memorable evening.

Congratulations to the following student athletes:

Junior Varsity Award Recipients: Rolando Adamovicz, Michael Aloisi, Isabel Aquilino  Christopher Arthur,  Nicholas Arthur Haseeb Asif, Robert Bancheri, Lindsay Bayley, Jesse Beach, Eric Bell, Joshua Bellamy, Daniel Beltran, Ronald Benavides, Matthew Bertone, Nisa Betts, Nicholas Black, Bradley Blaney, Timothy Boccia, Isabella Bonvicin, Jessica Boyle,  Mariah Boyle,  Matthew Bradbury, Thomas Braglia, Luke Brennan,  Patrick Bresnan, Leatrice Brown, Matthew Brown, Tara Browning,  Matthew Brunet, Alexa Brunetti,  Brandon Caceres, Dylan Cambria, Joseph Campanella,  Samantha Carey, Muhammad Chaudhry, Alyssa Chillemi, Efrain Citle Palestino,  Ezequiel Clase, Aiden Coleman, Carl Constable, Christina Corry, Jillian Crowley, Melvin Cruz, Brian Cullen, Luke Cunsolo, Jarrett Dalimonte, Angelina D’Amico, Carly Dammer,  Nicholas DeGaetano, Carissa DelColle, Alexa DelColle, Gianna Della Vedova, Corinne DeRosa, Kyle Dickson,  Alfonso DeFilippo, Alexander DiLorenzo, Tatianna Doddo, Joseph Dowling, Jennifer Duclay, Shane Duffy, John Dugan,  Benjamin Dunn, William Floyd,  Jeremy Forman, Anna Garziano, Madonna Getchell, Makai Gilbert,  Zachary Glidden, Eleni Glodowski, Joseph Goldis, Amanda Grennan, Ethan Halle,  Brianna Hansen, Charles Hardwick, Amelia Hatton,  Victor Hernandez, Raymond Hoffman, Alan Holtzman,  Stephen Hong,  Kimberly Hoppe, Gretel Huber,  Anthony Hughes, Kate Jenkins, Andy Jiang, Timothy Jobson, Priya Katwala,  Parker Keller,  Andrew Kim,  Nicholas King,  Daniel Kulesa,  Andrew Ledbetter, Joseph Lewin, Joseph Libardi,  Kevin Martin, Stephanie Martin, Kayleigh McArdle, Gavin McCready, Dana McGowan, Kevin McKenna, Thomas McNulty, Brandon Monegro, Leonardo Montoya, Garcia Edgardo Moreno, Margaret Neiland, Christopher Neuman, Peter Nicolino, Samantha O’Toole, Thomas Palladino, Nya Paul, Matthew Philip, Caroline Phillips, Zion Pierre, James Polk, Giselle Portillio Umana,Julio Quintanilla Lazo, Lauren Ragone, Connor Rankel, Nicole Rapacciuolo, Dylan Rehman, Sean Rehman, Cindy Richards, Valen Richardson, Anne Rodriguez, Stephanie Ross, Nicholas Rows, Cole Rudnick, Justin Salas, Cooper Sanquini, Zoe Schwandtner, Nohl Schwandtner, Danielle Shaneberger, Rachel Smith, Fiona Smyth, Jason Sorto, Jeffery Sorto, Megan Soulias, Nicholas Sperduti, Jenna Stockfeder, Michael Tallo, Kyle Torcivia, Joie Tortorice, Luke Towers, Elliott Trester, Barbara Tripi, Perry Tripi, Morgan Wagner, Kendall Wilderson Ferguson, Grace Williams, Kevin Wrobel, Patrick Wuss, Jackson Zaiff, Shane Zarcone, and Brian Zuckerberg.

1st Year Varsity Letter Recipients: Antonio Agudio, Elman Aparicio, Krista Apostle,  Sharyar Asif,  Emmanuel Auguste,  Aidan Aziz, Christopher Bamberger, Michael Baranowski,  Thomas Baranowski,  Le’evon Black,  Sheamari Blanchard, Chloe Blumberg, Matthew Bradbury, Michael Bronson, Kayla Campana, Kristy Campana, Vincent Carlson, Yennifer Contreras Hernandez, Jack Cox, Sofia Cruz Gomez, Mark Dammer, Hunter Eichner, Katelyn Erthal, Tajear Farquharson, Kristen Finnerty, Julia Fisch, Joshua Friedman, Rebecca Geneus, Adrian Gervasio, Cassidy Giudici, Lauren Gotard, Emma Graff, Trevor Hardy, Andrew Harrigan, Jasmine Haug, Mark Havekotte, Elias Hernandez, Patrec Alexander Jones Brown, Jessica Joy, Ryan King, Jonathan Lew, Sergio Licona, Graham Lunt, Timothy Mahadeo, Tyler Malone, James Mattutat, James Mayer, Scott McEntee,  Matthew McGowan, Ryan McQuade, Fernando Medina, Zachary Merbitz, Katherine Miata, Jamie Montague, Christopher Morales, Michael Naughton, Collin O’Neill, Jack Pensa, Riley Piromalli, Luigi Portaro, Noah Ramos, Isabella Rizzotti, Jordan Schneider, Robert Seebach, Michael Seitz, Tania Sood, Matt Stampfel, Colin Stengl, Mary Teresky, Natalie Ugenti, Jamelin Ulloa Torres, Camilo Vazquez, Jessica Vesque, Aniyah Walters, Grace Weigele, Grace Williams, Matthew Williams, Sean Williams, Jack Wrobel, Alec Wurtz, Nicholas Zarcone.

Second Year Varsity Award Recipients: Christopher Adams, Jack Anest, Jonathan Aziz, Danielle Barbarito, Alivia Barton, Mabel Bassi, Julia Bellontine, Matthew Birdsall, Daniel Borysowski, Cameron Botta, Joseph Bradbury, Jonathan Brigati, Andrew Brookman, Noelle Bryggman, William Burton, Julia Chimenti, Franklin Clase, Christian Corbett, Cesar Cordone, Elena Davis, Jason Devaraj, Emily Dickson, Derek DiLorenzo, Thomas DiLorenzo, Dominick Esposito, Ashar Farooq, Andrew Ferreri, Hanna Fink, Casey Gilmartin, Erin Glidden, Jacob Goldstein, Katherine Gotard, Alex Greenberg, Justin Grose, Fazli Halimi, Matthew Harrigan, Richard Hauser, Matthew Havekotte, Edgar Henriquez, Ryan Herley, Matthew Jacobsen, Ludjina Jean Pierre, Tamyia Jordan, Shaan Khan, Britany Khatchatourian Hailey Khatchatourian Desiree Kleberg, Robert Leonick, Karina Lew, Brett Maier, Andrew Martin, Taylor Martino, Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan, Griffin McNally, Brenda Mendez, Nicholas Miata, Eyvin Moreira, Benjamin Nace, Thomas Nicolino, Grace Noonan, Kelly O’Neill, Kiersten O’Rourke Vincent Pastore, John Poplawski, Sean Rankel, Vishal Rattu, Anna Rizzo, Savien Roberts, Christian Rozenveld, Anna Scortichini, Raj Shah, Brittany Shaneberger, Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Jaden Speter, Craig Stockfeder, Clifford Sweezey, Madalyn Tallo, Paige Tortorice, Danielle Wechsler, Anthony Weisser, Stephanie Young, Natalie Zakrzewski, and Michael Zimmerman.

Third Year Varsity Award Recipients: Johnique Aiken, Nicole Algierie, Jack Beyel, Lauren Brown, Zachary Bruno, Antoinette Butts Miller, Serah Carbon, Eileen Carmichael, Dalton Chea, Steven Ciravolo, Emma Coleman, Angelina Collado, John Creeron, John Cullen, Emma Dunn, Jon Eichner, Taylor Epstein, Paul Follo, Camilee Getchell, Sarah Glaser, Ryan Glidden,  Danielle Harris, Thomas Isernia, Matthew Kaputa, Gianna LaMay,  Maelyn Latko,  Miles Lewis, Joseph Mendoza, Mark Meneses, Adam Meskill, Payal Multani, Aamash Mussa, Quinn O’Hara, Casey O’Riordan, Shailee Patel, Shannon Polk, Olivia Poplawski, Waleed Rauf, Colby Rodriquez, Hannah Stasko, Lauren Wesch, and Marcus Zaiff.

Fourth Year Varsity Award Recipients: Devin Anderson, Christina Bogdani, Lauren Civello,  Kathleen Dugan, Christie Franz,  Sarah Haller, Casey Leonick, Jordan Roiland, Melissa Triolo, Justin Ullman, John Vesque, and Alexandra Wirth.

Fifth Year Varsity Award Recipient: Shelbi Wuss

Unified Basketball Team 2017: Trevor Aucone, Brian Hauser, Franklyn Manzano, Dylan Mason, Nicole McNulty, Alexander Plaisir, Nina Rodriguez, Grace Roiland, Christopher Shea, Sean Smith, James Stanton, Eric Vallecillo, and Sean Zagorski.

Challenger Soccer: Andrew Avila, Timothy Gudaitis, Nancy Hernandez Garcia, Erika Lopez, Roseberte Pierre, Joshua Rantahal, Dennis Sposato, Eric Vallecillo, and Alvin Yam.

2017 Special Olympics: Farrell Blum, Nancy Hernandez Garcia, Matthew Larice, Erika Lopez, Roseberte Pierre, Daniel Sgaraglio, and Amtul Thakir.

Individual Honors

SOFTBALL

All-League: Melissa Triolo

All-Division: Noelle Bryggman

All-County: Sarah Glaser

All-County:  Pitching-Taylor Epstein

League III Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Epstein

League III Coach of the Year:  Ralph Miranda

BOYS TENNIS

All-League: Devin Anderson

All-League: Justin Ullman

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

All-League Honorable Mention: Zachary Bruno, John Creeron, Jon Eichner, Paul Follo

Jonathan Lew, Patrec Alexander Jones Brown, Joseph Mendoza, Raj Shah

All-League: Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Jack Poplawski, Savien Roberts

All-Division: Aiden Smyth, Sean Smyth, Savien Roberts, John Poplawski, Jonathan Lew

All-County Pentathlon: John Poplawski

All-County 1600m: Aiden Smyth

BASEBALL

All-League: Brett Maier, Nicholas Miata, Clifford Sweezey

All-League Academic: Christian Corbett

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

All-League: Aniyah Walters – 100m Hurdles, Antoinette Miller – 200m Dash; Shelbi Wuss - 3000m, Sarah Haller – Pole Vault, Serah Carbon – 400m Dash

All-County: Shelbi Wuss, Antoinette Butts Miller

All-County Academic: Shelbi Wuss

BOYS LACROSSE

All-Division: Ryan Glidden, Marcus Zaiff, Quinn O’Hara

All-County Honorable Mention: Marcus Zaiff

All-County: Ryan Glidden

GIRLS LACROSSE

Unsung Hero: Olivia Poplawski

All-Division: Camilee Getchell

All-County Honorable Mention: Desiree Kleberg

BOYS BADMINTON

All-League Doubles: Jordan Roiland, Robert Leonick

GIRLS BADMINTON

All-League: Christina Bogdani, Eileen Carmichael, Casey Leonick

All-County: Maelyn Latko, and Lauren Brown.

The Stars Come Out at Engeman Theater

Clockwise from upper left: The incredibly talented Ifedayo Balogun, Samantha Ruotolo is ‘Best’ in the Curious Savage, Lauren Giglio leads an all-star dance medley from Aida.
Clockwise from upper left: The incredibly talented Ifedayo Balogun, Samantha Ruotolo is ‘Best’ in the Curious Savage, Lauren Giglio leads an all-star dance medley from Aida.

Congratulations to Walt Whitman High School for a great representation at the 7th Annual HuntingTony Awards recently held at the Engeman Theater. The night kicked off with an incredible Medley from Aida performed by our very own Lauren Giglio, Sam Hoffman and Ifedayo Balogun. And then the awarding began.

Whitman took home the following Hunting-Tonys:

Best Technical Production for a Play for the Curious Savage

Best Dance Performances for Aida

Best Lead Actress in a Play – Samantha Ruotolo

Best Female Vocalist – Ifedayo Balogun

Congratulations to Mrs. Radin and Mr. Hoffman for their work with our students.

They’re Tops in Academics, Music, the Arts, Athletics, Vocational Skills and Citizenship.

Scholarship recipients help out with the pulling of winning tickets for the popular 50/50 raffle.
Scholarship recipients help out with the pulling of winning tickets for the popular 50/50 raffle.

This week, the South Huntington Council of PTA’s awarded scholarships and achievement awards to over 50 exceptional Walt Whitman HS seniors.  These students embody the best qualities of our student body and represent the best our community has to offer.   They are tops in academics, music and the arts, athletics, vocational skills and citizenship, and we are proud to offer them these scholarships and awards in recognition of their outstanding work.  Congratulations to all of our recipients!

Photo Gallery

PTA Scholarship Recipients:

Council Academic Scholars:  Shelbi Wuss, Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan, Ilana Desmond, Christina Bogdani, Jordan Roiland, Gabriella Cipriano, Taylor Epstein, Amy Chan, Omar Ramos, and Paige Tortorice.

Council Athletics (Male):  Luidji Dormeus

Council Athletics (Female): Casey McKenna

Council Citizenship:  Anastasia Alpy, Emily Ferrante, Felicia Flammia, Richard Hauser, Andrew Martin, Kelsey Mc Donald, Shannon Mc Hale, Ben Nace, Epiphany Ramirez, Christian Rozenveld, and Faiza Tariq.

ELL: Katya Osorto Rivas

Environment: William Burton

Fine Arts: Nicole De Martino

Performance Art: Taninna Oukacine

Vocational in honor of Robert J. Flathmann Jr.: David Figueroa

Award in honor of Howard Kauf: Brian Louis

Award in honor of George Leitl: Sophie Markell

Award in honor of Jane Martin: Natalie Hayes

 

2017 Individual Unit Awards:

Countrywood Primary PTA:

Award in honor of Dr. Emily Rodgers: Serena Halajian

Award in honor of Frank Zauner: Jon Eichner

Oakwood Primary PTA:

Award in honor of Paul Lyle: Lauren Ragone

Award in honor of Sheila Montague: Julia Chimenti

Birchwood Intermediate PTA:

Award in honor of Fran Hyde: Alexa Delcolle

Award in honor of John Smith: Ryan Herley

Maplewood Intermediate PTA:

Award in honor of Andrew Garafalo: Mark Hustedt

Award in honor of Hal Roemer: Michael Giarrizzo

Award in honor of Howard B. Link: Grace Williams

Silas Wood/Stimson M.S. PTA:

PTA Scholarship Awards: Angelique Auriemma and Deja Tejada

Award in honor of Paul O’Brien: Dylan Diamond

SEPTA: Special Education Award: David Sparling

Walt Whitman H.S. PTA:

Athletic: Christian Corbett and Melissa Triolo

Fine Arts: Katlyn Donahue and James Reilly

Performance Art: Steven Prestia

Special Education: Taidgh Dunne

Vocational: Trevor Aucone

Business: Lauren Civello

ELL: Geysel Ramos Vasquez

English: Laura Altieri

Social Sciences: Melissa Shaiman

STEM: Payal Multani

Thank you to our South Huntington Council of PTAs:

Officers

President       Eleanora Ferrante

First Vice President   Anne Napolitano

Second Vice President          Lori Pirozzi

Third Vice President Melinda Long

Recording Secretary Laura Palmieri

Corresponding Secretary     Caitlin Cusack

Treasurer       Laurie Ross

Past President           Dominic Le Claire

Unit Presidents

Countrywood Primary          Melanie O’Reilly

Oakwood Primary     Dayna Cioffi

Birchwood Intermediate      Jennifer Lang

Maplewood Intermediate    Melinda Long

Silas Wood/Stimson M.S.      Michelle Murphy

Walt Whitman H.S.    Regina Caliendo

SEPTA Thomas Dougherty

 

We all Smile in the Same Language

World Language Honor Society Officers left to right: Kathleen Hoppe– Publicity Director, Jackson Lin– Co-Treasurer, Julia Fisch– Co-Treasurer, Joseph Van Gostein– Vice President, Aamash Mussa– Vice President, Alexis Cummings– President, Abdjine Lemaitre– Co-Secretary, and Daniela Pasquarello– Co-Secretary.
World Language Honor Society Officers left to right: Kathleen Hoppe– Publicity Director, Jackson Lin– Co-Treasurer, Julia Fisch– Co-Treasurer, Joseph Van Gostein– Vice President, Aamash Mussa– Vice President, Alexis Cummings– President, Abdjine Lemaitre– Co-Secretary, and Daniela Pasquarello– Co-Secretary.
Sara Crapazano impressed the audience singing ‘Danza Danza Fanciulla Gentile,’ by Italian Baroque composer Francesco Durante.
Sara Crapazano impressed the audience singing ‘Danza Danza Fanciulla Gentile,’ by Italian Baroque composer Francesco Durante.
Jake Long signs the official register confirming his acceptance and dedication into the Italian Honor Society as Maegan Guzman exits the stage with her certificate.
Jake Long signs the official register confirming his acceptance and dedication into the Italian Honor Society as Maegan Guzman exits the stage with her certificate.
Musical guests left to right included Christian Viteri and Julio Taku playing guitar and singing the song Chan Chan by Buena Vista Social Club.
Musical guests left to right included Christian Viteri and Julio Taku playing guitar and singing the song Chan Chan by Buena Vista Social Club.
Sophomore Maxwell Fisher entertains the audience playing a French song on the violin.
Sophomore Maxwell Fisher entertains the audience playing a French song on the violin.
French singers performing ‘Vois sur ton chemin’ by Bruno Coulais from the movie Les Choristes. They were accompanied by pianist Max Eidinoff.
French singers performing ‘Vois sur ton chemin’ by Bruno Coulais from the movie Les Choristes. They were accompanied by pianist Max Eidinoff.

Walt Whitman High School held their World Language Honor Society induction ceremony this past Thursday evening. After the new inductees were introduced into their respective honor society, special awards and scholarships were given out by World Language teacher Ms. Aileen D'Addario.

Congratulations to the following students who were inducted into their respective honor societies:

French Honor Society Inductees: Elman Aparicio, Iza Choudrey, Hailey Dearborn, Jennifer Duclay, Gabrielle Girard, Lauren Gotard, Emma Graff, Brady Mondry, Jimmy Morales, Edgardo Moreno, Joshua Muellers, Eleni Papaiacovou, Brenda Pelaez Perez, Kayla Sakayan, Imman Sohail, Turner, Subhana Zafar.

Italian Honor Society Inductees: Andrew Borges, Anthony Bosco, Alexa Brunetti, Jenna Castanza, Olivia Cunsolo, April Farrell, Kristen Finnerty, Jeremy Forman, Maegan Guzman, Jake Lang, Loren Lezcano, Aidan Luebker, Marissa Martino, Delaney Mena, Tyler Meyer, Katherine Miata, Gabriella Mingin, Isabella Rombaldi, Joseph Sansotta, Logan Slansky, Joie Tortorice, Stephen Verderame.

Spanish Honor Society Inductees: Heather Abbene, Christopher Adams, Emely Alfaro Benitez, Sindy M Alfaro Ortez, Isabella Bonvicin, Jessica Boyle, Jordan Campanelli, Izabella Canales, Samantha Carey, Daljeet Cheema, Efrain Citle Palestino, Jillian Crowley, Jason Devaraj, Tiffany Dominiguez, Tristan Dougherty, Emily Engoran, Diana Fogel, Angela Frazzitta, Brianna Garcia, Anna Garziano, Sarah Gemunder, Ethan Halle, Ianna Hankinson, Jasmine Haug, Stephen Hong, Gretel Huber, Nimra Ishtiaq, Kate Jenkins, Jillian Jobson, Priya Katwala, Parker Keller, Sydney Khan, Desiree Kleberg, Danielle Kleet, Julianna Licona, Taylor Martino, Kayleigh McArdle, Julia McMullen, Annosha Mubasher, Emily Murphy, Sarah Nace, Alina Naseer, Anna Noonan, Jennifer Melgar Parada, Tyler Phelan, Nayeli Pinero, Geysel Ramos Vasquez, Connor Rankel, Nicole Rapacciuolo, Mikaila Rattazzi, Lauren Redelman, Amanda Riha, Emily Riha, Lily Robert, Anne Rodriguez, Nina Rodriguez, Stephanie Ross, Natalia Sandoval, Jenna Scheiner, Alexandra Sherry, Barbara Tripi, Emma Tuohy, Natalie Ugenti, Jessica Vesque, Christian Viteri, Aliana Wang, Emma Weigele, Fiona Witt, Abbie Yaeger, and Brian Zuckerberg.

World Language Department: Chairperson & Assistant Principal- Ms. Grady, Teachers: Ms. Bunnell, Ms. Cardillo, Dr. Eikenaar-Klang, Ms. Irizarry, Ms. Stefanelli-Fasano, Mr. Callahan, Ms. D'Addario, Ms. Hindes, Mr. Rodriguez, Ms. Troy, Ms. Ramirez and Ms. Zaiff.

Photo Gallery

Whitman Track Stars Headed to States

Both Jack Poplawski and Antoinette Miller will be representing Walt Whitman High School in the State Championships.
Both Jack Poplawski and Antoinette Miller will be representing Walt Whitman High School in the State Championships.

At this weekend’s New York State qualifier for track and field, Whitman junior Antoinette Miller and sophomore Jack Poplawski had exceptional results. Miller won the high jump in a 'jump-off,' and also qualified for the 100m and 200m events. Poplawski qualified for the state championship in the Pentathlon.

Congratulations to both of these outstanding athletes. 

 

Character Highlights our April Athletes of the Month

April Athletes of the Month Taylor Epstein and Brett Maier.
Principal John Murphy, along with Principal for the Day Melvin Cruz congratulate Walt Whitman’s April Athletes of the Month Taylor Epstein and Brett Maier.

Both of our April Athletes of the Month have a couple things in common. Both are pitchers who made an impact on their team, but more importantly, both possess positive character traits that landed them on Athletic Director Dr. Jim Wright’s ‘Personal Hero’ list at the recent sports awards evening. Congratulations to Taylor Epstein and Brett Maier.

For Taylor, the softball team began their season at 1-4, but they all knew they had so much more and dedicated themselves to working hard.  As the team meshed the fruits of their hard work paid off, winning 13 of their final 14 regular season games. “We got together as a team and talked about not making the little mental mistakes,” said Taylor.  “We knew if we worked hard and did all the little things right, we could make the playoffs and go far.”

Taylor calls her own game and she was spot on this season. “When I’m out there I do my best to find their weaknesses,” said the All-County Pitcher. “I just want to do all I can to help our team win.”  Taylor ended her high school career with a 15-6 pitching record that included the playoffs. She will be attending Boston University in the fall and is undecided on both her major and if she’s going to tryout for the softball team.

 

Brett Maier stayed away from pitching since he injured his arm as a sophomore, but Coach Keith Barrett knew he had what it takes and approached him early in the year, getting a positive response. April was a good month and Brett pitched about 28 innings, ending with a 1.5 earned-run-average. Brett was instrumental in the team winning more games than the prior year and keeping the program on the upswing.

“We missed the playoffs by one game so that was tough because we were playing well as a team,” said the St. John’s bound senior. As a Division 1 team, St. John’s is ranked 20th in the Nation in Baseball, so Brett is undecided if he will be making that leap. When asked about his favorite part of being at Whitman, Brett decided instantly that the diversity of personalities in his teachers that he has throughout the day makes Whitman a great place.

The Arts Honor Societies Induction Ceremonies

National Art Honor Society 2017 inductees all were congratulated with certificates and a carnation on stage. Here, Eric Cajowski is congratulated by the present club officers.
National Art Honor Society 2017 inductees all were congratulated with certificates and a carnation on stage. Here, Eric Cajowski is congratulated by the present club officers.
National Art Honor Society 2017 officers with advisor Ms. Gina Tinucci (right). Kristina Pray, Amy Chan, Rachel Shapiro, Alyssa Denis, Grace Noonan, Abdjine Lemaitre, Ifedayo Balogun, and Taylor Taranto.
National Art Honor Society 2017 officers with advisor Ms. Gina Tinucci (right). Kristina Pray, Amy Chan, Rachel Shapiro, Alyssa Denis, Grace Noonan, Abdjine Lemaitre, Ifedayo Balogun, and Taylor Taranto.
Senior Taninna Oukacine has been a regular on the PAC stage and is congratulated on her induction into the Tri-M Music Honor Society.
Senior Taninna Oukacine has been a regular on the PAC stage and is congratulated on her induction into the Tri-M Music Honor Society.
Tri-M Music Honor Society 2017 Officers with their advisor Frank Yolango: Kentaro Matsushima-Vice President, Sarah Tabibzada Co-Vice President, Brenda Mendez-Secretary, and Jillian Leydon-President.
Tri-M Music Honor Society 2017 Officers with their advisor Frank Yolango: Kentaro Matsushima-Vice President, Sarah Tabibzada Co-Vice President, Brenda Mendez-Secretary, and Jillian Leydon-President.
2017 Dance Arts Inductees (l-r): Sarah Haller, Delaney Mena, and Kelsey McDonald.
2017 Dance Arts Inductees (l-r): Sarah Haller, Delaney Mena, and Kelsey McDonald.

Walt Whitman’s artists, musicians, and dancers, enjoyed a moment of special tribute on Tuesday evening, May 30th as they were recognized by their respective Honor Societies. We congratulate these new inductees, graduating seniors and their advisors, Ms. Gina Tinucci, Mr. Frank Yolango, Mrs. Susan Turner Radin, and thank them for epitomizing the characteristics of leadership, scholarship, character, and service.

** Seniors

National Art Honor Society- Gina Tinucci-Advisor

2017 Members: **Kristina Pray-Vice President, **Amy Chan-Co-President, **Rachel Shapiro-Co-President, Alyssa Denis-Secretary, Grace Noonan-Curator, **Abdjine Lemaitre-Curator, **Ifedayo Balogun-Historian, **Taylor Taranto-Treasurer, **Gabriella Cipriano Emily Fung, **Natalie Hayes Josh Joseph, **Cinthya Ramos Jason Seidel, **Victoria Vasta, **Maria Petrizzo, and **Kristen Barone.

2017 Inductees:  Lila Amin,** Rameen Asif,** Eric Cajowski, Daljeet Cheema, Sarah Clopper, Anna Edwards, Gretel Huber, Melissa Konakli,** Caitlyn Lupton, Sierra Madrid, Vanessa Martinez,** Reyja Mete, Hasna Naseer, Anna Noonan, Rebecca Oltedal, Hannah Paceleo, Brenda Perez Pelaez, Natalia Perez, Neha  Pillai, Iman Raja,** Sofiya Saykovska, Nicole Sohn,** and Amanda Tobin.

Tri-M Music Honor Society - Frank Yolango, Advisor

2017 Members: Anastasia Alpy,** Chloe Blumberg, Cosette Brazeau, Noelle Bryggman, Jaycee Cardoso, Kade Clark, Matthew Cusumano,** Greg De Rosa, Max Eidinoff, Maxwell Fisher, Lauren Giglio,** Matthew Haddock, Timothy Jobson, Jillian Leydon,** Tyler Malone, Kentaro Matsushima, Brenda Mendez, Megan Neuman, Michael  Pinelli, Isaac Renderos,** Gabrielle Safian, Melissa Shaiman,** Alexander Siegel, Liliana Soares, Sarah Tabibzada,** and Natalie Zakrzwski.

2017 Inductees: Benjamin Barton, Mabel Bassi, Sarah Choudhary, Corinne De Rosa, Lauren Gotard, Sarah Heath, Kate Jenkins, Jillian Jobson, Joshua Joseph, Katherine Miata, Taninna Oukacine,** Mikaila Rattazzi, Logan Slansky, and Abbie Yaeger.

National Honor Society for Dance Arts- Susan Turner Radin, Advisor

2017 Inductees: Delaney Mena, Sarah Haller,** and Kelsey McDonald.**

Photo Gallery

You’re Never Too Old to Learn Something New

Ms. Veronica Jennings from Newsday
Ms. Veronica Jennings from Newsday always gets a big crowd for her class “Getting Into College: 7 Steps for Success.”
a giant slide that took up half of the South Gymnasium.
The childcare activities were abundant, including a giant slide that took up half of the South Gymnasium.
Ms. Maria Rodriquez leads a Spanish speaking workshop
Countrywood teacher Ms. Maria Rodriquez had a packed audience for her workshop “How to help my child if I do not speak English.”
Dylan Long gets the inside scoop from TEQ and their NAO Robots
While enjoying a hot dinner in the South cafeteria, attendees and their children were able to visit the Vendor Gallery. Here Dylan Long gets the inside scoop from TEQ and their NAO Robots, presently being used on our Middle Schools.
At the Keynote presentation
At the Keynote presentation, left to right: Deputy Superintendent Ms. Jacqueline Harris, Stimson Student Daniel Rich Jr., Keynote Speaker Father Francis Pizzarelli, BOE member Mr. Edward Nitkewicz, and BOE President Mr. Jim Kaden.
Magic Bob McEntee performing for the children
Magic Bob McEntee did a wonderful job with a truly fun and really educational performance for all of the kids in the childcare program to enjoy.
Parent University Co-Chairman Mr. David Perkins
At the opening program, Parent University Co-Chairman Mr. David Perkins thanked the sponsors and volunteers who helped make this signature program a success

On Thursday, April 27, our community celebrated the sixth Annual Parent University at Walt Whitman High School.  This special program brought together several hundred members of our community for an evening of seminars, discussions and educational presentations.  Approximately 80 different speakers and vendors volunteered their time-sharing advice on topics ranging from adolescent drug abuse to bullying and college preparation.

Our guests were also able to enjoy a wonderful dinner, while availing themselves of the childcare and Spanish-language translation of many seminars.  "The Parent University program serves as a shining example of the cooperative spirit and collective energies that characterize our South Huntington Community," said Schools Superintendent Dr. Dave Bennardo in his weekly newsletter.  "There is simply no question that we stand united in our quest to raise successful, well-adjusted children in our great school district.  Special thanks to all of the sponsors, speakers and vendors whose generosity made this evening possible."

“Partnering with our parents is a critical component to our success in South Huntington. Parent University continues to be a model of how to work together, share important information and support our overall mission to create leaders of tomorrow,” said Deputy Superintendent Jacqueline Harris.  “Parent and Community Engagement are key factors in developing the positive, open, transparent partnerships to build student success.”

Thank you to Mr. David Perkins for all of his work in coordinating this evening.  Thank you, as well, to the Parent University Committee members: Cecilia Blanco, Amanda Bono, Matthew Bradwell, Danielle Busch, Jessica Caporaso, Maria Colon, Nicholas Crovello, Robert Danielson, Karin Denker, Jennifer DeNoble, Alexandra D'Orio, Dr. Kristine Duffy, Stacey Fletcher, Alicia Centamore Freda, Richard Garcia, Mark Gracini, Ximena Gutierrez, Simone Henry, Martine Macdonald, Jacqueline Maggio, Marilyn Mandaro, Geraldine Maurice, April Poprilo, Solange Rich, Jane Samuels, Susan Schiavone, Roberto Toledo, Johanna Torres, Roberto Torres, Ventura Trent, Shaka Williams, David Wilson, Lacey Wright, and Dr. Martin Zizi.

Thank you, to our Social Work Interns for all their hard work: Alexandra D’Orio, Amanda Bono, Matthew Barthwell, Danielle Busch, Jessica Caporaso, Alicia Centamore Freda, Robert Danielson, Eric Falkman, Simone Henry, Martine MacDonald, Ximena Gutierrez, and Karin Denker.

We are also very grateful to our presenters for their efforts in sharing crucial information for our parents and community. These presenters must be commended for volunteering their time and expertise with us: Deputy Police Commissioner Riscoe Mention-Lewis, Father Francis Pizzarelli, Carolyn A. Baez, Dr. Martin Zizi, Michael Pirozzi, Edward J. Nitkewicz, Leah Lugovina, Dr. Jared Bloom, Gina Molinet, Dr. Lou Corrado, Dr. Jean Bacon, Marijean Scardapane, Stephen Toto, Cindy Mandel, Anastasia Schepers, Leda Rivas, Dr. Anne Lecci, Ever Martinez, Christine Keller, Lisa Rappa, Veronica Jennings, Lauren Narine, Cecilia Blanco, Allen Hecht, Maria Rodriguez, Marcela Ruppert, Dena Spanos, Shant Michaelian, Dr. David Curtis, John Murphy, Dr. Scott Muller, Heather Reilly, Susan Schiavone, Dr. Jim Wright, Khali Murrel, Lissy Escobar, and Lina Penuela-Rannazzisi.

A special thanks to our generous sponsors: Adventureland, Affinity Health Care, American Classic Ice Cream, Astoria Federal bank, Bethpage Federal Credit Union, Cheesecake factory, Long Island Children Museum Magic Beyond Imagination, Monaco's Pizza, NAACP Huntington Branch, PF. Chang, Panera Bread, Progressive Dentistry, Selmer's Pet land, South Huntington Public Library, South Huntington, Teacher's Association, State Farm Insurance, Tariq Auto Service Inc., and The Spirit of Huntington Art Center.

Thanks to our vendors:  Girl Scouts of Suffolk County, Family Service League, YMCA, EOC of Suffolk, Huntington Drug and Alcohol, South Huntington Public Library, Long Island Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence, WellLife Network/PSCH, Inc.,  The Children's Sangha, SEPA Mujer, NAMI Huntington, Huntington Head Start, Dolan Family Health Center, NAACP Huntington Branch, EAC AFY, and the YMCA.

The custodial staff at Walt Whitman High School is top notch. Carlo Giordano and his team made sure that every aspect of the evening was executed flawlessly. A special thanks to the Whitman Lamplighters and Lou Mangieri and the Tech Department for ensuring our presenters had what was needed to share important information with our parents. All in all, it was another proud evening for our school community.

Teen Poets Celebrated @ Whitman

Teen poem printed on styrene placards and displayed in the interior ad spaces of selected buses in the HART system.
English and Creative Writing teachers Mr. Joseph Pipolo, back left, and Ms. Kimberly Latko, back right, congratulate their Town of Huntington’s Poetry for the Hart winners.

Walt Whitman is proud to congratulate 9 of our students as the Town of Huntington’s Poetry for the Hart winners.  Out of the 16 works selected to be honored, 9 of them were from Walt Whitman High School.  This event is part of a Public Art Initiative, where teen poets (ages 14 - 18), residing or attending school in Huntington Township, were encouraged to submit original works to be displayed inside buses on ad panels on the Town’s HART bus system for a minimum of one year. The winning entries are also published in The Long Islander newspaper. The following student’s names and titled works are listed below:

Title:  The Backseat  Poet:  Lila Amin (Grade 12)

Title:  The Waiting Room  Poet:  Emily Blank (Grade 12)

Title:  The World Around Us  Poet:  Katie Latko (Grade 11)

Title:  I Am Who I Am  Poet:  Jillian Leydon (Grade 12)

Title:  The Path  Poet:  Michael Morck (Grade 12)

Title:  The Intrinsic Nature of the Human Soul   Poet: James Reilly (Grade 12)

Title:  Same  Poet: Jordan Roiland (Grade 12)

Title:  Colors Poet: Danielle Silverman (Grade 12)

Title: Boy  Poet: Taylor Taranto (Grade 12)

Town of Huntington Scholar Athletes

Photo of Vincent Pastore and Shelbi Wuss.
Walt Whitman’s Vincent Pastore and Shelbi Wuss grab a quick photo after the presentation and before they headed into a reception honoring the townships scholar athletes.

The Town of Huntington Scholar Athlete awards were presented at a recent town hall meeting to athletes representing each of the high schools in the township. Proudly representing Walt Whitman High School were seniors Shelbi Wuss and Vincent Pastore. Town Councilman Mark Cuthbertson read from a bio prepared by each of the student’s high school guidance counselors. Ms. Leah C. Lugovina, Chairperson of Guidance & Student Services at Walt Whitman High School submitted the following about these two exceptional students:

Shelbi Wuss has given us great joy. I say “us” to include every student who ever shared her space. She elevates everyone around her. That is not hyperbole. Whether it was an astute observation about Ralph Waldo Emerson’s Self-Reliance in AP Language or a sophisticated literary explication on Kafka in AP English Literature, or a poem responding to Socrates’ shadows, Shelbi was, and is, a daily gift.  She is a powerful and poised human being. She embodies all of the extraordinary characteristics one would hope for in a person. She is a very confident young woman with many reasons to be so. Shelbi’s essays are so exceptional that they have been duplicated or posted as models to help her peers. Those pieces will continue teaching long after Shelbi moves on. Her mark will be physically and emotionally indelible.  She is an accomplished academic and, in a particular, a wonderful analytical, personal and creative writer. 

Shelbi is kind and articulate. She carries herself with an impressive degree of certitude and spirit. Along with her extraordinary ability to analyze and explicate literature, Shelbi loves to listen carefully. She loves to learn from others in the room. This is very refreshing. Shelbi is a reader-she reads for herself. This is how she sorts out her world. I am a better person and educator because of Shelbi Wuss.  Her love of language and literature is inspiring and validating and beautiful. [Shelbi is the 2017 Walt Whitman Valedictorian. News12 awarded her their Scholar Athlete of the week in early February and shorty after that she signed her letter of intent to run track for the Eagles of American University in Washington DC next fall.]

Vincent Pastore is a personable, considerate, and compassionate young man with terrific interpersonal skills.  He is an athlete, team player, and leader within the school and community.  His exemplary character has led to his appointment as captain of the football team his senior year as well as Lieutenant of the Huntington Manor Explorers Post, which he has been a part of all throughout high school.  Vincent has participated on the school's football team, where he was named second team All-Division, as well as the track and field teams throughout the years.  He is not only respected and looked up to as a role model by his peers and teammates for his ability and skill, but he is also admired for his kind and supportive nature. 

Vincent has maintained a challenging school curriculum and has maintained a GPA in the 90's.  Other school achievements include membership with the National Honor Society, the National English Honor Society, Ambassador's club and the Challenger's basketball team.  He is also a recipient of the Minds in Motion and the Gold Key awards.  Vincent will be attending SUNY Albany in the fall where he plans to play football and major in Emergency Preparedness, Homeland Security and Cybersecurity.  

Always Fashionable

High School seniors modeling formal clothes
All of the proceeds supported the PTA’s cultural arts programs and scholarships.
Seniors James Reilly and Lauren Giglio
Seniors James Reilly and Lauren Giglio strike a perfect pose.
BOE Vice President Mr. Nick Ciappetta escorts Models down the runway.
Board of Education Vice President Mr. Nick Ciappetta escorted our Senior Models down the runway.
Whitman administrators on the runway.
Our administrators always go the extra mile for the PTA and the students at Whitman.

On April 21 the WWHS PTA along with the WWHS Fashion Club presented their annual Fashion Show. Whitman junior and senior students shed their ID badges for casual and formal wear courtesy of Bloomingdales, Lord and Taylor, Gap. Francine’s Fashion Boutique, Men’s Warehouse, Francesca’s, Max and Gino’s, Vineyard Vines and Soccer Magic.

The evening was a huge success! Dr. Bennardo showed his support modeling an elegant tuxedo from Men’s Warehouse.  Our very own Board of Education Vice President, Mr. Nick Ciappetta also modeled a tuxedo from Men's Warehouse as well as escorted our Senior Models down the runway. Our amazing Administrators participated in a 70's Dance Off that was enjoyed by all.  Thank you to Principal John Murphy and Assistant Principals: Jon Varlamos, Colleen Grady and Dr. Scott Muller, as well as Administrative Deans Khali Murrell and Jose Castillo, and of course Mr. Tom Donlon for always going the extra mile for the PTA and the students at Whitman.

DJ Jake Cartisano of Whitman and DJ John Andreoni of Stimson did an amazing job providing music for the night.  Special thanks to Mr. Smiloff and the Fashion Club for helping to make the night a huge success.

There was something for everyone, with the proceeds supporting the PTA’s cultural arts programs and scholarships.  Thank you to all who came out to show your support!

 

Photo Gallery

District Website Accessibility Notice

Please note that the District’s current website is undergoing major construction and will be completely updated very shortly.

 

In the meantime, if the format of any material on our current website interferes with your ability to access information and you require an accommodation, please contact Laura McLean (lmclean@shufsd.org) in the Superintendent’s Office. To enable us to respond in a manner most helpful to you, please indicate the nature of your accessibility problem, the preferred format in which to receive the material, the Web address of the requested material, and your contact information.

 

Further, if you would like to file a complaint concerning the accessibility of our website, please also contact Laura McLean (lmclean@shufsd.org) for further information.

 

Honoring Our Veterans

American Legion Auxiliary Poppy Program is explained
Mr. Myrovitch explains the American Legion Auxiliary Poppy Program.
Donations go directly to assist disabled and hospitalized veterans.
On Memorial Day and Veterans Day, millions of red crepe paper poppies—all handmade by veterans as part of their therapeutic rehabilitation—are distributed across the country in exchange for donations that go directly to assist disabled and hospitalized veterans in our communities.
Ms. Fischer's second grade class thanks Mr. Myrovitch.
Ms. Fischer's second grade class at Countrywood thought it was a great experience to learn valuable life lessons about their country.

In honor of Memorial Day, Ms. Fischer's second-grade class at Countrywood had a Korean War Veteran come in to talk about his experience and the importance of Memorial Day. Mr. Myrovitch answered the student's questions and spoke with them about the importance of honoring veterans. It was a great experience for the students to learn many valuable life lessons about their country.

Quick Thinking Saves the Day

Brave students Melvin and Jose are congratulated.
Whitman Assistant Principal Dr. Scott Muller, left, and teacher Mr. Capizanno congratulate their two quick thinking students (l-r) Melvin Ochoa Amaya and Jose Velasquez Galeano.

First-year WWHS students Melvin Ochoa Amaya and Jose Velasquez Galeano demonstrated composure and heroism while coming to the aid of one of their classmates who was experiencing a seizure during class. Without hesitation, these two young men assisted their teacher, and later the nurse in aiding their classmate. They moved the surrounding desks and cushioned their classmate’s head as to prevent further injury. They also assisted in putting the student on his side - as instructed. Melvin and Jose remained by their classmate and comforted him throughout the ordeal. Furthermore, they cooperated with the First Responders upon arrival. While many others would naturally succumb to fear and panic when faced with such circumstances, these two young men showed poise and bravery throughout. 

Way to Go Melvin and Jose!

French Poetry Winners @ Whitman

French teacher presents the winners of the French Poetry Contest
French teacher Dr. Geralde Eikenaar proudly presents the winners of the French Poetry Contest, l-r: Lauren Gotard, Iza Choudrey, and Gabrielle Girard. Principal John Murphy stopped in to offer his congratulations.

Of the students who participated in the American Association of Teachers of French Poetry Competition, three freshmen came away with awards. Congratulations to Lauren Gotard, who wrote an original poem in French; and Iza Choudrey and Gabrielle Girard who both recited a poem, written by French poets. The results are as follows:

Level 2

Category: Original Poetry

Lauren Gotard: Honorable Mention

Poem: Le textile de la Terre, de Lauren Gotard

Category: Recitation

Iza Choudrey: Honorable Mention

Poem: Les vins des amants, de Charles Baudelaire

Gabrielle Girard: First Place

Poem: Le Cancre, de Jacques Prévert

Division One Track Highlights

Antoinette Miller captured two Division one titles.  Miller ran a personal best in the 100m (12.24) and finished first in the 200m in a time of 25.43.  Miller also placed 2nd in the High Jump (5'2
Antoinette Miller captured two Division one titles. Miller ran a personal best in the 100m (12.24) and finished first in the 200m in a time of 25.43. Miller also placed 2nd in the High Jump (5'2") and third in the Long Jump (17'0").
Shelbi Wuss captured two Division 1 titles.  Setting another school record in the 3000m (10:05.29) and the 1500m (4:49.96).
Shelbi Wuss captured two Division 1 titles. Setting another school record in the 3000m (10:05.29) and the 1500m (4:49.96).
The 4x100 Freshman Relay Team came away with a medal. Left to right: Kimberly Hoppe, Aniyah Walters, Cassidy Giudici, and Samantha Carey.
The 4x100 Freshman Relay Team came away with a medal. Left to right: Kimberly Hoppe, Aniyah Walters, Cassidy Giudici, and Samantha Carey.
Shelbi Wuss, left in photo, also ran the anchor leg on the 4x800m relay team, along with teammates, Elana Davis, Grace Weigele and senior captain, Kathleen Dugan.
Shelbi Wuss, left in photo, also ran the anchor leg on the 4x800m relay team, along with teammates, Elana Davis, Grace Weigele and senior captain, Kathleen Dugan.
Coach Shepard has great Girls Track results from the recent Division One Championships. Shelbi Wuss and Antoinette Miller scored a total of 54 points, leading Whitman to a sixth place finish in Division one.  Congratulations on a successful season and good luck to both Shelbi Wuss and Antoinette Miller who will compete on June 2-3 at the State Qualifier Meet in Port Jefferson.

Dance Highlights Spring Concert

In ‘Dreamscape,’ our dancers explore several common themes, and like most dreams, find deeper meaning.
In ‘Dreamscape,’ our dancers explore several common themes, and like most dreams, find deeper meaning.
One our student’s favorite novels, ‘The Great Gatsby,’ is explored through contrasting images of society in the summer of 1922.
One our student’s favorite novels, ‘The Great Gatsby,’ is explored through contrasting images of society in the summer of 1922.
A Long Island Scholar Artist for Dance, Caroline Tomaselli performs ‘Torn,’ about the many struggles and decisions seniors need to make in their final year of high school.
A Long Island Scholar Artist for Dance, Caroline Tomaselli performs ‘Torn,’ about the many struggles and decisions seniors need to make in their final year of high school.
Ms. Turners ‘Studio in Dance’ class performing ‘Alleluia.’
Ms. Turners ‘Studio in Dance’ class performing ‘Alleluia.’
Solitude, simplicity, and man as a part of nature are explored in the piece ‘Whistlewood,’ inspired by the ‘Walden Revisited’ exhibit at Heckscher Museum.
Solitude, simplicity, and man as a part of nature are explored in the piece ‘Whistlewood,’ inspired by the ‘Walden Revisited’ exhibit at Heckscher Museum.
‘Batter Up’ is an upbeat, fun piece, that once again highlights the talent of our ‘Studio in Dance’ students.
‘Batter Up’ is an upbeat, fun piece, that once again highlights the talent of our ‘Studio in Dance’ students.
Winning a place performing in a ‘Tilles Center’ competition, our dancers portray issues facing teens and that there are many that suffer in secret alongside you and many that will reach out a hand to help you.
Winning a place performing in a ‘Tilles Center’ competition, our dancers portray issues facing teens and that there are many that suffer in secret alongside you and many that will reach out a hand to help you.
The Walt Whitman High School Jazz Band.
The Walt Whitman High School Jazz Band.
The Walt Whitman High School Orchestra.
The Walt Whitman High School Orchestra.

The annual Spring Dance Concert at Walt Whitman High School featured one of Long Island's top high school dance programs, directed and choreographed by Susan Turner Radin.  “It is always the mission of the Whitman Dance Program to share with our audience the power of dance to communicate profound ideas and to tell stories through movement, as well as entertain,” said Ms. Radin. “This year's program is a perfect example of the versatility and expressiveness of the art of dance and my amazing dancers.” The evening also showcased the Jazz Band and Orchestra; directed by Matthew Hoffman and Frank Yolango respectively, and, back by popular demand, select members of the Voices of Walt Whitman choral group.

After an opening choral selection, the Jazz Band got things off to a great start performing selections from their 2016-2017 repertoire including: Mack the Knife, I’ll Be Seeing you, Ginger Bread Boy, Georgia On My Mind, Pick Up the Pieces, and Smooth.

Just prior to the beginning of seven dance performances, two of which featured the Orchestra, Ms. Radin introduced several 2017 Dance Awards. Congratulations to three students who will be inducted into the National Honor Society for Dance Arts in New York State on May 30. Inductees: Delaney Mena, Sarah Haller, and Kelsey McDonald. In other awards congratulations to:

Art Development Fund Award for Dance:  Caroline Tomaselli- Dancer is recognized for excellence in dance performance and is majoring or minoring in dance in college.

WWHS Art Recognition Award in Dance: Taylor Greco- Dancer demonstrates talent, creativity, outstanding effort, and enthusiasm for dance.

LI Scholar Artist Award of Merit for Dance: Caroline Tomaselli- Awarded by the Long Island Arts Alliance and Newsday to a dancer that excels in their art form and maintains an un-weighted GPA over 90 for all four years.

Photo Gallery

Whitman Dance Program- Susan Turner Radin, Director/Choreographer

Studio in Dance: Rodrigo Abrego, Beyonce Argenzio, Aryanna Argenzio, Lockeshia Bennett, Ackelia Bondfield, Christine Campbell, Miles Lewis, Karell Person, Abigail Quintanilla, Jayda Rosene, Sage Thomas, Ingri Uceda, Susan Wahab

Modern Dance I: Arielle Bagley, Kiara Brown, April Carmine, Marco Chiriboga, Herson Cisneros, Carly Dammer, Thalia Forney, Patrick Alexander Jones Brown, Summer Levinsky, Andrea Vasquez, Yasmini Saravia, Carolina Villegas, Jamie Montague, Tyler Phelan, Giavanna Lattanzi, Karla Ventura, Kiara Brown, Keara Shea, Siana Rizo, Briana Raymond, Nicole Sorensen, Aaliyah Kahn, Danielle Profaci, April Carmine

Modern Dance II/III: Andrea Adames, Elmer Aleman, Mavia Ashraf, Franklin Clase, Trevor Gundersen, Taylor Greco, Sarah Haller, Marianna Kliampas, Cara Mangels, Kelsey Mc Donald, Delaney Mena, Chloe Morris, Colin O’Neill, Vishal Rattu, Ruthie Rise, and Caroline Tomaselli.


Walt Whitman High School Orchestra- Frank Yolango, Conductor

Jaycee Cardoso, Anastasia Alpy, Maxwell Fisher, Kentaro Matsushima, Emanuel Campo, Sarah Heath, Michael Pinelli, Mabel Bassi, Sarah Tabibzada Sarah Choudhary, Emma Dunn, Hailey Hamilton, Quinn Cortese, Eliot Yoon, Alexandra Wirth, Katherine Miata, Joshua Joseph, Matthew Bromschwig, Justin Ullman, Siam Ahmed, Kayla Andrews, Sydney McCrea, Brooke Pagano, David Calliendo, Noelle Bryggman, Cosette Brazeau, Timothy Jobson, Johnique Aiken, Jillian Jobson, Ilana Desmond, Kathleen Dugan, Emily Dickson, Andrew Borges, and Zachary Lucana.

 

Walt Whitman High School Jazz Band- Matt Hoffman, Director

Jazz Ensemble Personnel: Matt Cusumano, Megan Neuman, Lauren Gotard, Isaac Renderos, Tyler Malone, Jason Devaraj, Josh Devoraj, Casey Leonick, Tyler Meyer, James Reilly, Matthew Kaputa, Emily Ferrante, Max Eidinoff, Leila Perry, Julianna Licona, Parker Keller, Kevin Zuckerberg, Perez Palaez, Lily Soares, Greg DeRosa, Logan Slansky, Corinne DeRosa, and Kade Clark.

All-County Music Festivals Feature 41 South Huntington Students

Web--SCMEA-All-County-Cover(3).jpg

Forty-one South Huntington students have been chosen for the 2017 Suffolk County Music Educators’ Association (SCMEA) ALL-COUNTY Festivals. The district would like to thank its fine music teachers and the families of these talented students for all of their hard work!  Congratulations, the following students who were selected and did a fantastic job representing South Huntington in the annual SCMEA All-County Music Festival this past March.

 

School Ensemble Name Inst/Voice Part

Maplewood Band Harper Garvey Flute

Maplewood Chorus Ariana Guevana Gomez Children's Voice

Maplewood Chorus Lauren Kispert Children's Voice

Maplewood Chorus Kate Rebecca Pratt Children's Voice

Maplewood Chorus Nya Ann-Marie Reeves Children's Voice

Silas Wood Band Simeon Kwak Bb Clarinet

Silas Wood Band Shaelyn Scharf Tuba/Sousaphone

Silas Wood Chorus Jordan Badalamenti Children's Voice

Silas Wood Chorus Anna Maria Maguire Children's Voice

Silas Wood Orchestra Marc Malafronte Cello

Stimson Band John Andreoni Snare Drum

Stimson Band Kristy Chillemi Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Abby Dinstell Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Daniel Donovan Bass Clarinet

Stimson Band Bianca Isernia Bb Clarinet

Stimson Band Benjamin Joseph Tenor Sax

Stimson Band Aarav Shah French Horn

Stimson Band Angela Shedlow Flute

Stimson Chorus Olivia Evola Soprano

Stimson Chorus Victoria Fiorelli Soprano

 

School Ensemble Name Inst/Voice Part

Stimson Chorus Quinlan Sellars Baritone

Stimson Chorus Amanda Smuss Soprano

Stimson Chorus Emily Teplansky Alto

Stimson Orchestra Natalie Bausano Bb Clarinet

Stimson Orchestra Julia Rinaldi Cello

Walt Whitman Band Jessica Castagna Bb Clarinet

Walt Whitman Band Corinne De Rosa Snare Drum

Walt Whitman Band Julianna Licona Trumpet/Cornet

Walt Whitman Band Alyssa Morisco French Horn

Walt Whitman Band Josh Muellers Trumpet/Cornet

Walt Whitman Band Anna Noonan Bb Clarinet

Walt Whitman Band Emily Riha Bb Clarinet

Walt Whitman Band Gabrielle Safian Piccolo

Walt Whitman Band Logan Slansky Mallets

Walt Whitman Band Emma Tuohy Bb Clarinet

Walt Whitman Chorus Maxwell Morris Bass

Walt Whitman Chorus Anthony Ohr Tenor

Walt Whitman Chorus Justin Thorne Tenor

Walt Whitman Orchestra Jaycee Cardoso Violin

Walt Whitman Orchestra Maxwell Fisher Violin

Walt Whitman Orchestra Megan Neuman Bassoon

Two Division One Track & Field Champions

John Poplawski competing in the Long Jump where he cleared 19’09.”
John Poplawski competing in the Long Jump where he cleared 19’09.”
In a file photo from winter track, Savien Roberts is your new Division One spring season High Jump Champion clearing 6.’
In a file photo from winter track, Savien Roberts is your new Division One spring season High Jump Champion clearing 6.’

Varsity Boys track and Field coach Rob Conroy shared some exciting news recently. At the just concluded Section XI Boys Division Track and Field Championships, held at Comeswogue High School, Whitman sophomore John Poplawski won the Division One Championship in the Outdoor Pentathlon. This event consists of the 110 Meter Hurdles, the High Jump, the Shot Put, the Long Jump, and the 1500 Meter Run.

In other news from the Division Championships, Whitman senior Savien Roberts captured the Division One Championship in the High Jump.

Congratulations guys!

Hoops4Heart @ Silas Wood

Top row from left to right: Mr. Toto, Mrs. Peyser, Ethan Chandre, Nicholas Abrescia, Patrick Soulias, Mr. Labate and Mr. Sherman.  Seated from left to right: Elizabeth Schreiber, Sydney Cusack, Shaelyn Scharpf, Nicole Wittleder, Talya Churchman, and Casey Wagner.
Top row from left to right: Mr. Toto, Mrs. Peyser, Ethan Chandre, Nicholas Abrescia, Patrick Soulias, Mr. Labate and Mr. Sherman. Seated from left to right: Elizabeth Schreiber, Sydney Cusack, Shaelyn Scharpf, Nicole Wittleder, Talya Churchman, and Casey Wagner.
The top fundraiser of the school this year was Shaelyn Scharpf.  She was presented with a certificate and medal.
The top fundraiser of the school this year was Shaelyn Scharpf. She was presented with a certificate and medal.

Congratulations to the students at Silas Wood 6th grade center who raised over $2500 for the American Heart Association through Hoops for Heart.  

Principal's List Celebrated

Students who were in attendance for 2017 Principal‘s List Awards Ceremony.
Students who were in attendance for 2017 Principal‘s List Awards Ceremony.

At the recent Board of Education meeting, as members of the community voted in their annual school budget and BOE elections in the South Gymnasium, many of Walt Whitman’s smartest students were across the hall in the Performing Arts Center being acknowledged for having achieved a 3.5 year cumulative average of 95 or better. It’s the Principal’s List awards, where each student is brought up in front of classmates, family, and friends, a brief bio is read about his or her accomplishments and camera flashes abound. Eighty-seven seniors were awarded certificates for their accomplishments.  The honorees names are placed on a plaque that will be displayed on the walls of Whitman for years to come.

Congratulations to the following students:

Valedictorian – Shelbi Lynn Wuss

Salutatorian – Karthikeyan Mayilvahanan

Sindy Alfaro Ortez, Anastasia M. Alpy, Lila A. Amin, Alivia Ruth Barton, Thomas Blackall, Emily Leah Blank, Christina Bogdani, Matthew R. Bromschwig, Emanuel John Campo, Amy Chan, Gabriella Cipriano, Steven Louis Ciravolo, Alexander J. Clopper, Emma Ciara Coleman, Christian Corbett, Alexis C. Cummings, Marc A. DePasquale, Ilana Brooke Desmond, Joshua A. Devaraj, Dylan Hunter Diamond, Neyda Jacquelin Diaz-Vilorio, Kathleen Rose Dugan, Taylor J. Epstein, Emily C. Ferrante, Hanna Michele Fink, Camilee-Ann Getchell, Michael Anthony Giarrizzo, Serena Marie Halajian, Elizabeth Jean Hardwick, Samuel S. Hoffman, Mark Wilhelm Hustedt, Matthew David Jacobsen, Hasan Khan, Melissa Chelsi Konakli, Abdjine Lemaitre, Casey Elizabeth Leonick, Jillian R. Leydon, Katherine Elizabeth LoNigro, Esteban Lopez, Kelsey R. McDonald, Shannon E. McHale, Casey Elizabeth McKenna, Sarena Madeline Mary McManus, Jeanine Rose McNulty, Mark Theodore Castro Meneses, Nicholas Miata, Michael Morck, Benjamin Reuben Nace, Gabrielle M. Nardelli, Thomas Anthony Nicolino, Meagan Mary O'Donnell, Taninna Oukacine, Brooke Alexis Pagano, Sarah E. Panza, Jessica Hema Persaud, Olivia Paige Poplawski, Kristina M. Pray, Steven Michael Prestia, Lauren Frances Ragone, Epiphany G. Ramirez, Omar Amadís Ramos, Danielle M. Raynor, James Timothy Reilly, Isaac Renderos, Antoinette Christine Riehl, Anna Ruth Rizzo, Jordan Matthew Roiland, Samantha Ruotolo, Jared O. Saget, Melissa Erin Shaiman, Rachel Nicole Shapiro, Shaina Joy Silverman, Kayla Ann Soulias, Madalyn Rose Tallo, Deja A. Tejada, Victoria Rose Thurer, Caroline Regale Tomaselli, Paige Tortorice, Melissa Kay Triolo, Justin Manu Ullman, Leanna J. Vergis, Danielle Wechsler, Alexandra Marie Wirth, Jessica Young, and Marcus Zaiff.

Each student photographed at the Principal's Awards Ceremony will receive a photo print in their Graduation packet on June 24th. Photos may also be downloaded from the district website.

Photo Gallery

Miles for Michael Photo Gallery

Miles4Michael17Cover.jpg

We will give a full story of who did what and who to thank... But a cool, partly sunny Saturday morning was picture perfect for our runners at the 4th annual Miles For Michael 5K Run/Walk.

Photo Gallery

GlaxoSmithKline Recalling Ventolin Inhalers

FDA Alert- EpiPen Recall

Attachments:

2017-2018 Budget Review

BOE_Public_Hearing_Cover.jpg

The month of March signals the start of budget development time as we work to craft a spending plan that supports our instructional programs, students, and staff, in a fiscally responsible, sustainable manner. As in the past, our goal is to include the various constituent groups in the process and provide an open, transparent discourse about this important subject.

To this end, we invite community members to join us at one or more of the budget development workshops, sessions, hearings, and adoptions scheduled below. We also remind our residents that all budget related materials can be found on the district website and attached below, as well as in our newsletter links each week.

March 1st, Budget Overview, Board of Education Business Meeting, 7:30 PM at District Office

March 15th, Budget Work Session, Board of Education Business Meeting, 7:30 PM at District Office

April 5th, Budget Work Session, Board of Education Business Meeting, 7:30 PM at District Office

April 19th, Budget Adoption, Board of Education Business Meeting, 7:30 PM at District Office

May 3rd, Meet the Candidate Night, Walt Whitman High School, 7:30 PM

May 9th, Public Hearing of Budget, Board of Education Business Meeting, 7:30 PM at District Office

May 16th, Budget Vote/Elections at Walt Whitman

Attachments:

2017 Wildcat Summer Camps

Summer_Camps_Cover.jpg

The South Huntington School District offers a variety of summer camps for students entering grades K-8. The 2017 Wildcat Summer Camps are open for registration. Use the following link for ALL of your summer fun, right here in South Huntington.

https://sites.google.com/a/shufsd.org/south-huntington-summer-camps/?pli=1

Please note that some of our summer camps are half-day programs and can be combined with The Wildcat Sports Camp to make it a full-day program experience!

For 2017, all programs are held at Walt Whitman High School, 301 West Hills Rd unless otherwise noted.

Our programs include:

Wildcat Coding Camp-Minds of The Future: Open to students entering grades 1-6, this program introduces students to the basics of computer science by means of coding/programming. Coders will explore various coding websites, programs, and interact with Dash and Dot Robots, as well as Code-A-Pillar and Osmo.

NEW-Wildcat Coding Camp-Minds of The Future 2: Open to students entering grades 7-8, this program introduces students to Python and the NAO Robots. Coders will explore various coding websites, programs, and interact with the 3D printer.

Wildcat Sports Camp: Open to students entering grades K-8, this program offers a variety of sports and activities for all boys and girls. Activities included are:  Flag Football / Cheerleading / Baseball / Softball /Boys and Girls Lacrosse/Soccer Recreation / Ultimate Frisbee / Bowling/ Wrestling / Track & Field / Field Hockey / Fencing / Tennis / Golf. Wildcat Kids ‘A-Cat-emy’ is part of Wildcat Sports Camp and it is open to students entering grades K-2, this program introduces students to a variety of recreational sports such as basketball, soccer, and kickball.  

Out of District Campers are always welcome!

Use the following link for ALL of your summer fun, right here in South Huntington.

https://sites.google.com/a/shufsd.org/south-huntington-summer-camps/?pli=1

2017-2018 School Calendar Posted

New Weekly Newsletter!

SHSDRed.png

Click Here For Current Newsletter 

Newsletter Archive

Cloud Math- the Updated Version of Upraised Math is Now Available

Cloud_Math.jpg

This is a great resource to help families help their child(ren) succeed in math this year. Families can use Cloud Math to be informed about what their child is learning each week in grades K-8, as well as understand today’s new teaching strategies and get tips to help with homework.  You can also access high quality resources online, including videos, practice activities, and games.

 

Use the following links that pertain to your school. Please note that each school has a different code (also included below) in case it is needed.

School

Code

Link

Oakwood Primary Center

QQ96

http://getcloudmath.com/go/QQ96

Countrywood Primary Center

F7QD

http://getcloudmath.com/go/F7QD

Maplewood Intermediate School

HTCD

http://getcloudmath.com/go/HTCD

Birchwood Intermediate School

4F5M

http://getcloudmath.com/go/4F5M

Silas Wood 6th Grade Center

G7FZ

http://getcloudmath.com/go/G7FZ

Henry L Stimson Middle School

ZMW7

http://getcloudmath.com/go/ZMW7